Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DEATHPEN (Weighted by WEIGHTA)

Here are a series of statements about issues facing the United States. For each, please tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat or disagree strongly. -- All 50 states should bring back the death penalty.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Somewhat Agree
  3) Somewhat Disagree
  4) Strongly Disagree
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly Agree 682 42% 42%
Somewhat Agree 391 24.1% 66.1%
Somewhat Disagree 232 14.3% 80.4%
Strongly Disagree 235 14.5% 94.9%
Don't know/Refused 83 5.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Agree 47.7%
379
36.6%
303
42.0%
682
Somewhat Agree 25.4%
202
22.8%
189
24.1%
391
Somewhat Disagree 12.1%
96
16.4%
136
14.3%
232
Strongly Disagree 11.7%
93
17.1%
142
14.5%
235
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
25
7.1%
59
5.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
829

1624


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Tech/2yr Col.incmpl Coll. grad Grad. schl TOTAL
Strongly Agree 44.3%
403
38.7%
41
49.4%
128
28.9%
66
35.2%
37
42.0%
675
Somewhat Agree 22.0%
200
15.1%
16
28.6%
74
30.3%
69
29.5%
31
24.3%
390
Somewhat Disagree 14.8%
135
20.8%
22
7.3%
19
16.2%
37
18.1%
19
14.4%
232
Strongly Disagree 13.0%
118
20.8%
22
12.4%
32
21.1%
48
13.3%
14
14.6%
234
Don't know/Refused 5.9%
54
4.7%
5
2.3%
6
3.5%
8
3.8%
4
4.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
106
100.0%
259
100.0%
228
100.0%
105

1608


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 42.3%
614
36.5%
19
40.6%
39
42.0%
672
Somewhat Agree 24.4%
355
15.4%
8
29.2%
28
24.4%
391
Somewhat Disagree 14.3%
208
13.5%
7
12.5%
12
14.2%
227
Strongly Disagree 13.5%
196
32.7%
17
16.7%
16
14.3%
229
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
79
1.9%
1
1.0%
1
5.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1452
100.0%
52
100.0%
96

1600


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Strongly Agree 48.4%
419
33.3%
66
39.6%
53
34.1%
142
42.1%
680
Somewhat Agree 24.1%
209
26.8%
53
18.7%
25
24.5%
102
24.1%
389
Somewhat Disagree 10.5%
91
11.6%
23
13.4%
18
24.0%
100
14.4%
232
Strongly Disagree 12.7%
110
21.7%
43
15.7%
21
13.7%
57
14.3%
231
Don't know/Refused 4.3%
37
6.6%
13
12.7%
17
3.8%
16
5.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
198
100.0%
134
100.0%
417

1615


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K-74,999 75K & over TOTAL
Strongly Agree 35.8%
165
42.6%
116
42.9%
112
45.5%
173
40.2%
45
41.1%
611
Somewhat Agree 20.6%
95
30.1%
82
24.9%
65
25.3%
96
27.7%
31
24.8%
369
Somewhat Disagree 16.7%
77
12.9%
35
14.9%
39
12.6%
48
12.5%
14
14.3%
213
Strongly Disagree 18.9%
87
13.2%
36
13.0%
34
12.9%
49
14.3%
16
14.9%
222
Don't know/Refused 8.0%
37
1.1%
3
4.2%
11
3.7%
14
5.4%
6
4.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
272
100.0%
261
100.0%
380
100.0%
112

1486


Region (I-REGION)

NE/Mid-Atl Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly Agree 39.5%
262
46.1%
165
45.4%
142
39.0%
112
42.0%
681
Somewhat Agree 23.3%
155
24.3%
87
23.3%
73
26.5%
76
24.1%
391
Somewhat Disagree 17.2%
114
11.7%
42
13.7%
43
11.5%
33
14.3%
232
Strongly Disagree 15.8%
105
12.8%
46
12.8%
40
15.3%
44
14.5%
235
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
28
5.0%
18
4.8%
15
7.7%
22
5.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
358
100.0%
313
100.0%
287

1622


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ yrs TOTAL
Strongly Agree 32.1%
80
35.6%
154
43.2%
133
55.0%
122
47.9%
190
42.2%
679
Somewhat Agree 27.7%
69
32.8%
142
21.1%
65
21.2%
47
16.1%
64
24.1%
387
Somewhat Disagree 23.3%
58
15.9%
69
8.8%
27
11.7%
26
13.1%
52
14.4%
232
Strongly Disagree 15.3%
38
10.9%
47
23.1%
71
7.2%
16
14.6%
58
14.3%
230
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
4
4.8%
21
3.9%
12
5.0%
11
8.3%
33
5.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
433
100.0%
308
100.0%
222
100.0%
397

1609



Bookmark and Share