Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HOMOSXRT (Weighted by WEIGHTA)

Here are a series of statements about issues facing the United States. For each, please tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat or disagree strongly. -- As you know, there has been considerable discussion in the news lately regarding the rights of homosexual men and women. In general, do you think homosexuals should or should not have equal rights in terms of job opportunities?
  1) Should
  2) Should not
  3) Don't know/Refused/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should 1268 78.1% 78.1%
Should not 269 16.6% 94.7%
Don't know/Refused/No opinion 86 5.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Should 73.7%
585
82.4%
683
78.1%
1268
Should not 21.0%
167
12.3%
102
16.6%
269
Don't know/Refused/No opinion 5.3%
42
5.3%
44
5.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
829

1623


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Tech/2yr Col.incmpl Coll. grad Grad. schl TOTAL
Should 73.7%
670
84.8%
89
83.4%
216
85.8%
194
81.0%
85
78.2%
1254
Should not 19.9%
181
4.8%
5
13.5%
35
11.9%
27
15.2%
16
16.5%
264
Don't know/Refused/No opinion 6.4%
58
10.5%
11
3.1%
8
2.2%
5
3.8%
4
5.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
105
100.0%
259
100.0%
226
100.0%
105

1604


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Should 78.2%
1136
63.5%
33
83.5%
81
78.0%
1250
Should not 16.7%
243
21.2%
11
12.4%
12
16.6%
266
Don't know/Refused/No opinion 5.1%
74
15.4%
8
4.1%
4
5.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1453
100.0%
52
100.0%
97

1602


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Should 80.2%
695
64.1%
127
69.4%
93
83.2%
347
78.1%
1262
Should not 15.5%
134
26.8%
53
20.9%
28
12.5%
52
16.5%
267
Don't know/Refused/No opinion 4.4%
38
9.1%
18
9.7%
13
4.3%
18
5.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
198
100.0%
134
100.0%
417

1616


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K-74,999 75K & over TOTAL
Should 70.7%
326
73.1%
198
85.1%
222
86.4%
329
83.9%
94
78.7%
1169
Should not 21.9%
101
18.5%
50
13.4%
35
10.8%
41
9.8%
11
16.0%
238
Don't know/Refused/No opinion 7.4%
34
8.5%
23
1.5%
4
2.9%
11
6.3%
7
5.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
271
100.0%
261
100.0%
381
100.0%
112

1486


Region (I-REGION)

NE/Mid-Atl Midwest South West TOTAL
Should 78.0%
518
78.8%
283
80.3%
252
75.5%
216
78.2%
1269
Should not 14.6%
97
16.2%
58
16.6%
52
21.3%
61
16.5%
268
Don't know/Refused/No opinion 7.4%
49
5.0%
18
3.2%
10
3.1%
9
5.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
359
100.0%
314
100.0%
286

1623


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ yrs TOTAL
Should 83.5%
207
79.6%
344
78.6%
242
80.7%
180
71.5%
284
78.2%
1257
Should not 14.1%
35
15.5%
67
17.5%
54
14.8%
33
20.2%
80
16.7%
269
Don't know/Refused/No opinion 2.4%
6
4.9%
21
3.9%
12
4.5%
10
8.3%
33
5.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
432
100.0%
308
100.0%
223
100.0%
397

1608



Bookmark and Share