Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ABORTLEG (Weighted by WEIGHTA)

Here are a series of statements about issues facing the United States. For each, please tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat or disagree strongly. -- There has also been much discussion about the legality of abortion. Do you believe that abortion should be...
  1) Illegal in all circumstances
  2) Legal only in rare circumstances
  3) Legal in many circumstances
  4) Legal in all circumstances?
  5) Don't know/Refused/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Illegal in all circumstances 210 12.9% 12.9%
Legal only in rare circumstances 527 32.5% 45.4%
Legal in many circumstances 343 21.1% 66.5%
Legal in all circumstances? 499 30.7% 97.2%
Don't know/Refused/No opinion 45 2.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Illegal in all circumstances 12.6%
100
13.3%
110
12.9%
210
Legal only in rare circumstances 28.6%
227
36.2%
300
32.5%
527
Legal in many circumstances 23.4%
186
18.9%
157
21.1%
343
Legal in all circumstances? 32.6%
259
28.8%
239
30.7%
498
Don't know/Refused/No opinion 2.8%
22
2.8%
23
2.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
829

1623


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Tech/2yr Col.incmpl Coll. grad Grad. schl TOTAL
Illegal in all circumstances 14.7%
134
11.3%
12
11.6%
30
8.3%
19
13.5%
14
13.0%
209
Legal only in rare circumstances 32.4%
295
32.1%
34
34.1%
88
32.0%
73
30.8%
32
32.5%
522
Legal in many circumstances 18.4%
167
16.0%
17
26.0%
67
22.8%
52
36.5%
38
21.2%
341
Legal in all circumstances? 31.4%
286
36.8%
39
26.0%
67
34.2%
78
18.3%
19
30.4%
489
Don't know/Refused/No opinion 3.1%
28
3.8%
4
2.3%
6
2.6%
6
1.0%
1
2.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
106
100.0%
258
100.0%
228
100.0%
104

1606


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Illegal in all circumstances 12.7%
184
21.6%
11
11.3%
11
12.9%
206
Legal only in rare circumstances 32.8%
476
23.5%
12
35.1%
34
32.6%
522
Legal in many circumstances 21.5%
312
2.0%
1
23.7%
23
21.0%
336
Legal in all circumstances? 30.3%
440
52.9%
27
26.8%
26
30.8%
493
Don't know/Refused/No opinion 2.8%
41
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
2.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1453
100.0%
51
100.0%
97

1601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Illegal in all circumstances 14.3%
124
8.1%
16
20.3%
27
9.4%
39
12.8%
206
Legal only in rare circumstances 31.3%
271
29.3%
58
54.9%
73
29.0%
121
32.4%
523
Legal in many circumstances 22.3%
193
28.3%
56
7.5%
10
19.9%
83
21.2%
342
Legal in all circumstances? 30.1%
261
31.3%
62
10.5%
14
38.6%
161
30.9%
498
Don't know/Refused/No opinion 2.0%
17
3.0%
6
6.8%
9
3.1%
13
2.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
198
100.0%
133
100.0%
417

1614


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K-74,999 75K & over TOTAL
Illegal in all circumstances 16.2%
75
17.6%
48
11.2%
29
8.1%
31
7.1%
8
12.8%
191
Legal only in rare circumstances 36.4%
168
35.3%
96
21.9%
57
31.0%
118
31.9%
36
31.9%
475
Legal in many circumstances 14.7%
68
18.8%
51
25.4%
66
26.0%
99
25.7%
29
21.0%
313
Legal in all circumstances? 27.7%
128
25.4%
69
41.2%
107
33.1%
126
33.6%
38
31.5%
468
Don't know/Refused/No opinion 5.0%
23
2.9%
8
0.4%
1
1.8%
7
1.8%
2
2.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
272
100.0%
260
100.0%
381
100.0%
113

1488


Region (I-REGION)

NE/Mid-Atl Midwest South West TOTAL
Illegal in all circumstances 9.0%
60
13.6%
49
18.5%
58
15.1%
43
12.9%
210
Legal only in rare circumstances 29.7%
197
40.0%
144
29.9%
94
31.9%
91
32.4%
526
Legal in many circumstances 21.4%
142
19.2%
69
21.7%
68
22.5%
64
21.1%
343
Legal in all circumstances? 37.7%
250
25.6%
92
27.1%
85
24.9%
71
30.7%
498
Don't know/Refused/No opinion 2.1%
14
1.7%
6
2.9%
9
5.6%
16
2.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
360
100.0%
314
100.0%
285

1622


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ yrs TOTAL
Illegal in all circumstances 12.8%
32
7.2%
31
7.5%
23
16.6%
37
20.4%
81
12.7%
204
Legal only in rare circumstances 32.4%
81
26.9%
116
25.3%
78
34.1%
76
44.6%
177
32.8%
528
Legal in many circumstances 17.6%
44
24.6%
106
28.9%
89
20.2%
45
14.1%
56
21.1%
340
Legal in all circumstances? 33.6%
84
39.7%
171
35.4%
109
28.7%
64
16.9%
67
30.8%
495
Don't know/Refused/No opinion 3.6%
9
1.6%
7
2.9%
9
0.4%
1
4.0%
16
2.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
431
100.0%
308
100.0%
223
100.0%
397

1609



Bookmark and Share