Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ABORTMOR (Weighted by WEIGHTA)

Here are a series of statements about issues facing the United States. For each, please tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat or disagree strongly. -- Thinking about the morality of abortion, do you believe abortion can be a morally acceptable choice...
  1) Never
  2) Only in rare circumstances
  3) In many circumstances, or
  4) In all circumstances?
  5) Don't know/Refused/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 205 12.6% 12.6%
Only in rare circumstances 672 41.4% 54%
In many circumstances, or 424 26.1% 80.1%
In all circumstances? 238 14.7% 94.8%
Don't know/Refused/No opinion 84 5.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 12.6%
100
12.7%
105
12.6%
205
Only in rare circumstances 38.3%
304
44.4%
368
41.4%
672
In many circumstances, or 29.3%
233
23.0%
191
26.1%
424
In all circumstances? 15.5%
123
13.9%
115
14.7%
238
Don't know/Refused/No opinion 4.3%
34
6.0%
50
5.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
829

1623


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Tech/2yr Col.incmpl Coll. grad Grad. schl TOTAL
Never 12.2%
111
8.5%
9
17.8%
46
8.8%
20
15.2%
16
12.6%
202
Only in rare circumstances 42.9%
390
35.8%
38
37.8%
98
40.5%
92
47.6%
50
41.6%
668
In many circumstances, or 24.5%
223
28.3%
30
26.6%
69
32.6%
74
25.7%
27
26.3%
423
In all circumstances? 15.6%
142
14.2%
15
13.1%
34
14.1%
32
6.7%
7
14.3%
230
Don't know/Refused/No opinion 4.7%
43
13.2%
14
4.6%
12
4.0%
9
4.8%
5
5.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
106
100.0%
259
100.0%
227
100.0%
105

1606


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 12.7%
184
26.9%
14
7.2%
7
12.8%
205
Only in rare circumstances 41.2%
598
34.6%
18
52.6%
51
41.7%
667
In many circumstances, or 26.2%
381
19.2%
10
27.8%
27
26.1%
418
In all circumstances? 14.8%
215
13.5%
7
10.3%
10
14.5%
232
Don't know/Refused/No opinion 5.1%
74
5.8%
3
2.1%
2
4.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1452
100.0%
52
100.0%
97

1601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Never 13.4%
116
12.6%
25
21.6%
29
7.9%
33
12.6%
203
Only in rare circumstances 42.7%
370
44.2%
88
48.5%
65
35.5%
148
41.5%
671
In many circumstances, or 26.8%
232
29.1%
58
9.7%
13
28.8%
120
26.2%
423
In all circumstances? 12.8%
111
12.6%
25
6.0%
8
22.8%
95
14.8%
239
Don't know/Refused/No opinion 4.3%
37
1.5%
3
14.2%
19
5.0%
21
5.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
199
100.0%
134
100.0%
417

1616


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K-74,999 75K & over TOTAL
Never 16.5%
76
16.5%
45
9.6%
25
8.1%
31
13.4%
15
12.9%
192
Only in rare circumstances 45.1%
208
46.3%
126
33.7%
88
39.1%
149
37.5%
42
41.2%
613
In many circumstances, or 18.7%
86
21.7%
59
33.0%
86
33.6%
128
28.6%
32
26.3%
391
In all circumstances? 12.6%
58
9.9%
27
20.7%
54
14.7%
56
20.5%
23
14.7%
218
Don't know/Refused/No opinion 7.2%
33
5.5%
15
3.1%
8
4.5%
17
0.0%
0
4.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
272
100.0%
261
100.0%
381
100.0%
112

1487


Region (I-REGION)

NE/Mid-Atl Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 9.8%
65
13.4%
48
20.1%
63
10.2%
29
12.6%
205
Only in rare circumstances 37.7%
250
45.1%
162
41.4%
130
45.6%
130
41.4%
672
In many circumstances, or 26.8%
178
25.9%
93
23.9%
75
27.4%
78
26.1%
424
In all circumstances? 19.4%
129
10.6%
38
11.1%
35
12.6%
36
14.7%
238
Don't know/Refused/No opinion 6.3%
42
5.0%
18
3.5%
11
4.2%
12
5.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
359
100.0%
314
100.0%
285

1622


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ yrs TOTAL
Never 11.3%
28
7.6%
33
10.1%
31
17.5%
39
18.4%
73
12.7%
204
Only in rare circumstances 41.7%
103
40.4%
175
36.0%
111
42.6%
95
47.4%
188
41.8%
672
In many circumstances, or 25.5%
63
30.7%
133
34.4%
106
25.1%
56
15.6%
62
26.1%
420
In all circumstances? 19.0%
47
17.3%
75
17.2%
53
8.5%
19
10.6%
42
14.7%
236
Don't know/Refused/No opinion 2.4%
6
3.9%
17
2.3%
7
6.3%
14
8.1%
32
4.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
433
100.0%
308
100.0%
223
100.0%
397

1608



Bookmark and Share