Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


WMNORDND (Weighted by WEIGHTA)

We are asking about church issues, in your case, Catholic church issues. For each, please tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly. -- It would be a good thing if women were allowed to be ordained as priests.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Somewhat Agree
  3) Somewhat Disagree
  4) Strongly Disagree
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly Agree 605 37.3% 37.3%
Somewhat Agree 489 30.1% 67.4%
Somewhat Disagree 159 9.8% 77.2%
Strongly Disagree 318 19.6% 96.8%
Don't know/Refused 51 3.1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Agree 37.1%
294
37.5%
311
37.3%
605
Somewhat Agree 28.9%
229
31.4%
260
30.1%
489
Somewhat Disagree 10.6%
84
9.0%
75
9.8%
159
Strongly Disagree 19.3%
153
19.9%
165
19.6%
318
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
33
2.2%
18
3.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
829

1622


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Tech/2yr Col.incmpl Coll. grad Grad. schl TOTAL
Strongly Agree 34.1%
310
49.1%
52
38.6%
100
41.4%
94
38.1%
40
37.1%
596
Somewhat Agree 32.0%
291
21.7%
23
27.8%
72
31.3%
71
25.7%
27
30.1%
484
Somewhat Disagree 9.8%
89
13.2%
14
8.5%
22
8.8%
20
12.4%
13
9.8%
158
Strongly Disagree 20.7%
188
12.3%
13
21.6%
56
16.3%
37
21.9%
23
19.7%
317
Don't know/Refused 3.5%
32
3.8%
4
3.5%
9
2.2%
5
1.9%
2
3.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
106
100.0%
259
100.0%
227
100.0%
105

1607


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 36.5%
530
42.3%
22
48.5%
47
37.4%
599
Somewhat Agree 30.6%
445
25.0%
13
23.7%
23
30.0%
481
Somewhat Disagree 9.4%
137
19.2%
10
11.3%
11
9.9%
158
Strongly Disagree 20.5%
298
9.6%
5
14.4%
14
19.8%
317
Don't know/Refused 3.0%
43
3.8%
2
2.1%
2
2.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1453
100.0%
52
100.0%
97

1602


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Strongly Agree 38.5%
334
39.4%
78
22.6%
30
39.2%
163
37.5%
605
Somewhat Agree 27.8%
241
26.8%
53
25.6%
34
38.7%
161
30.3%
489
Somewhat Disagree 10.7%
93
6.6%
13
12.0%
16
7.7%
32
9.5%
154
Strongly Disagree 18.9%
164
24.7%
49
39.8%
53
12.5%
52
19.7%
318
Don't know/Refused 4.0%
35
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
3.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
198
100.0%
133
100.0%
416

1614


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K-74,999 75K & over TOTAL
Strongly Agree 32.6%
150
33.3%
91
36.4%
95
44.9%
171
42.5%
48
37.3%
555
Somewhat Agree 28.9%
133
28.9%
79
36.8%
96
28.3%
108
28.3%
32
30.1%
448
Somewhat Disagree 10.0%
46
11.0%
30
8.4%
22
8.9%
34
15.0%
17
10.0%
149
Strongly Disagree 27.0%
124
22.3%
61
14.6%
38
14.7%
56
9.7%
11
19.5%
290
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
7
4.4%
12
3.8%
10
3.1%
12
4.4%
5
3.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
273
100.0%
261
100.0%
381
100.0%
113

1488


Region (I-REGION)

NE/Mid-Atl Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly Agree 35.3%
234
37.5%
135
44.3%
139
33.8%
97
37.3%
605
Somewhat Agree 34.4%
228
29.4%
106
23.6%
74
28.2%
81
30.1%
489
Somewhat Disagree 8.4%
56
9.7%
35
9.2%
29
13.6%
39
9.8%
159
Strongly Disagree 18.7%
124
21.1%
76
18.8%
59
20.9%
60
19.6%
319
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
21
2.2%
8
4.1%
13
3.5%
10
3.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
360
100.0%
314
100.0%
287

1624


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ yrs TOTAL
Strongly Agree 41.1%
102
41.2%
178
44.8%
138
32.7%
73
28.0%
111
37.4%
602
Somewhat Agree 39.5%
98
38.4%
166
24.0%
74
27.8%
62
22.2%
88
30.3%
488
Somewhat Disagree 10.5%
26
7.4%
32
8.1%
25
10.3%
23
12.3%
49
9.6%
155
Strongly Disagree 7.3%
18
10.6%
46
18.8%
58
23.3%
52
36.3%
144
19.8%
318
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
4
2.3%
10
4.2%
13
5.8%
13
1.3%
5
2.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
432
100.0%
308
100.0%
223
100.0%
397

1608



Bookmark and Share