Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PREMARSX (Weighted by WEIGHTA)

We are asking about church issues, in your case, Catholic church issues. For each, please tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly. -- Premarital sexual relations between persons who are committed to each other can be morally acceptable.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Somewhat Agree
  3) Somewhat Disagree
  4) Strongly Disagree
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly Agree 592 36.5% 36.5%
Somewhat Agree 518 31.9% 68.4%
Somewhat Disagree 147 9.1% 77.5%
Strongly Disagree 319 19.7% 97.2%
Don't know/Refused 47 2.9% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Agree 40.5%
321
32.8%
272
36.5%
593
Somewhat Agree 32.9%
261
31.0%
257
31.9%
518
Somewhat Disagree 6.9%
55
11.1%
92
9.1%
147
Strongly Disagree 17.0%
135
22.2%
184
19.7%
319
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
21
3.0%
25
2.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
830

1623


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Tech/2yr Col.incmpl Coll. grad Grad. schl TOTAL
Strongly Agree 35.1%
319
37.5%
39
38.2%
99
40.5%
92
31.7%
33
36.3%
582
Somewhat Agree 30.3%
276
39.4%
41
32.8%
85
33.9%
77
31.7%
33
31.9%
512
Somewhat Disagree 9.7%
88
5.8%
6
11.2%
29
7.0%
16
7.7%
8
9.2%
147
Strongly Disagree 22.1%
201
12.5%
13
14.7%
38
15.9%
36
26.9%
28
19.7%
316
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
26
4.8%
5
3.1%
8
2.6%
6
1.9%
2
2.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
104
100.0%
259
100.0%
227
100.0%
104

1604


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 37.0%
538
19.2%
10
35.4%
34
36.4%
582
Somewhat Agree 32.0%
465
30.8%
16
32.3%
31
32.0%
512
Somewhat Disagree 8.5%
123
19.2%
10
13.5%
13
9.1%
146
Strongly Disagree 19.9%
289
25.0%
13
16.7%
16
19.9%
318
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
38
5.8%
3
2.1%
2
2.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1453
100.0%
52
100.0%
96

1601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Strongly Agree 33.0%
286
45.2%
89
6.0%
8
49.8%
207
36.6%
590
Somewhat Agree 32.8%
284
35.0%
69
21.1%
28
32.7%
136
32.1%
517
Somewhat Disagree 9.9%
86
5.1%
10
18.8%
25
5.8%
24
9.0%
145
Strongly Disagree 21.1%
183
13.2%
26
46.6%
62
11.3%
47
19.7%
318
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
27
1.5%
3
7.5%
10
0.5%
2
2.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
197
100.0%
133
100.0%
416

1612


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K-74,999 75K & over TOTAL
Strongly Agree 33.0%
152
33.1%
90
38.8%
101
39.9%
152
40.7%
46
36.4%
541
Somewhat Agree 26.7%
123
30.5%
83
35.0%
91
36.7%
140
38.1%
43
32.3%
480
Somewhat Disagree 13.0%
60
5.9%
16
7.3%
19
6.8%
26
6.2%
7
8.6%
128
Strongly Disagree 25.8%
119
26.5%
72
13.1%
34
15.2%
58
13.3%
15
20.0%
298
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
7
4.0%
11
5.8%
15
1.3%
5
1.8%
2
2.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
272
100.0%
260
100.0%
381
100.0%
113

1487


Region (I-REGION)

NE/Mid-Atl Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly Agree 35.7%
237
35.8%
128
34.1%
107
42.3%
121
36.6%
593
Somewhat Agree 36.0%
239
33.5%
120
28.0%
88
24.5%
70
31.9%
517
Somewhat Disagree 7.7%
51
7.3%
26
12.1%
38
11.2%
32
9.1%
147
Strongly Disagree 17.8%
118
21.5%
77
22.3%
70
18.5%
53
19.6%
318
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
19
2.0%
7
3.5%
11
3.5%
10
2.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
358
100.0%
314
100.0%
286

1622


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ yrs TOTAL
Strongly Agree 60.9%
151
41.8%
181
45.9%
141
34.1%
76
10.8%
43
36.8%
592
Somewhat Agree 23.0%
57
41.3%
179
38.8%
119
30.0%
67
22.6%
90
31.8%
512
Somewhat Disagree 6.9%
17
7.9%
34
4.6%
14
13.0%
29
12.8%
51
9.0%
145
Strongly Disagree 8.5%
21
7.6%
33
9.8%
30
21.1%
47
46.5%
185
19.6%
316
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
2
1.4%
6
1.0%
3
1.8%
4
7.3%
29
2.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
433
100.0%
307
100.0%
223
100.0%
398

1609



Bookmark and Share