Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


COMMUNIO (Weighted by WEIGHTA)

We are asking about church issues, in your case, Catholic church issues. For each, please tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly. -- Divorced Catholics who have remarried without an annulment should be permitted to receive communion.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Somewhat Agree
  3) Somewhat Disagree
  4) Strongly Disagree
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly Agree 803 49.4% 49.4%
Somewhat Agree 398 24.5% 73.9%
Somewhat Disagree 122 7.5% 81.4%
Strongly Disagree 214 13.2% 94.6%
Don't know/Refused 88 5.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Agree 45.5%
361
53.3%
442
49.5%
803
Somewhat Agree 26.1%
207
22.9%
190
24.5%
397
Somewhat Disagree 8.3%
66
6.6%
55
7.5%
121
Strongly Disagree 14.2%
113
12.1%
100
13.1%
213
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
46
5.1%
42
5.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
829

1622


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Tech/2yr Col.incmpl Coll. grad Grad. schl TOTAL
Strongly Agree 47.6%
433
64.8%
68
47.9%
124
50.9%
115
51.4%
54
49.5%
794
Somewhat Agree 25.6%
233
16.2%
17
22.0%
57
24.3%
55
28.6%
30
24.4%
392
Somewhat Disagree 7.8%
71
0.0%
0
7.3%
19
11.5%
26
2.9%
3
7.4%
119
Strongly Disagree 13.6%
124
9.5%
10
17.4%
45
9.7%
22
10.5%
11
13.2%
212
Don't know/Refused 5.3%
48
9.5%
10
5.4%
14
3.5%
8
6.7%
7
5.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
105
100.0%
259
100.0%
226
100.0%
105

1604


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 50.8%
738
29.4%
15
42.3%
41
49.6%
794
Somewhat Agree 24.5%
356
27.5%
14
24.7%
24
24.6%
394
Somewhat Disagree 6.1%
89
27.5%
14
15.5%
15
7.4%
118
Strongly Disagree 13.3%
193
5.9%
3
17.5%
17
13.3%
213
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
76
9.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1452
100.0%
51
100.0%
97

1600


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Strongly Agree 54.9%
476
54.5%
108
36.6%
49
40.5%
169
49.6%
802
Somewhat Agree 21.6%
187
19.2%
38
24.6%
33
33.3%
139
24.6%
397
Somewhat Disagree 7.2%
62
1.0%
2
10.4%
14
10.6%
44
7.5%
122
Strongly Disagree 12.0%
104
22.7%
45
17.2%
23
9.8%
41
13.2%
213
Don't know/Refused 4.4%
38
2.5%
5
11.2%
15
5.8%
24
5.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
198
100.0%
134
100.0%
417

1616


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K-74,999 75K & over TOTAL
Strongly Agree 41.6%
192
50.2%
136
52.3%
136
55.1%
210
60.7%
68
50.0%
742
Somewhat Agree 21.9%
101
20.3%
55
27.3%
71
28.1%
107
30.4%
34
24.8%
368
Somewhat Disagree 10.8%
50
7.4%
20
5.0%
13
5.0%
19
1.8%
2
7.0%
104
Strongly Disagree 20.0%
92
15.1%
41
11.9%
31
9.7%
37
3.6%
4
13.8%
205
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
26
7.0%
19
3.5%
9
2.1%
8
3.6%
4
4.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
271
100.0%
260
100.0%
381
100.0%
112

1485


Region (I-REGION)

NE/Mid-Atl Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly Agree 51.4%
341
51.1%
184
48.1%
151
44.4%
127
49.4%
803
Somewhat Agree 25.9%
172
25.0%
90
22.6%
71
22.7%
65
24.5%
398
Somewhat Disagree 4.1%
27
9.7%
35
8.3%
26
11.9%
34
7.5%
122
Strongly Disagree 12.7%
84
9.7%
35
17.8%
56
13.3%
38
13.1%
213
Don't know/Refused 6.0%
40
4.4%
16
3.2%
10
7.7%
22
5.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
360
100.0%
314
100.0%
286

1624


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ yrs TOTAL
Strongly Agree 44.2%
110
49.3%
213
66.1%
203
52.7%
117
38.9%
154
49.6%
797
Somewhat Agree 27.3%
68
32.2%
139
16.6%
51
22.5%
50
21.7%
86
24.5%
394
Somewhat Disagree 15.3%
38
7.9%
34
2.9%
9
7.7%
17
5.8%
23
7.5%
121
Strongly Disagree 9.2%
23
6.7%
29
13.0%
40
10.4%
23
24.5%
97
13.2%
212
Don't know/Refused 4.0%
10
3.9%
17
1.3%
4
6.8%
15
9.1%
36
5.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
432
100.0%
307
100.0%
222
100.0%
396

1606



Bookmark and Share