Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ABORTVOT (Weighted by WEIGHTA)

We are asking about church issues, in your case, Catholic church issues. For each, please tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly. -- Catholics can, in good conscience, vote for political candidates who support legal abortion.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Somewhat Agree
  3) Somewhat Disagree
  4) Strongly Disagree
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly Agree 654 40.3% 40.3%
Somewhat Agree 478 29.4% 69.7%
Somewhat Disagree 190 11.7% 81.4%
Strongly Disagree 230 14.2% 95.6%
Don't know/Refused 72 4.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Agree 40.9%
325
39.6%
328
40.2%
653
Somewhat Agree 31.1%
247
27.7%
230
29.4%
477
Somewhat Disagree 11.0%
87
12.5%
104
11.8%
191
Strongly Disagree 13.5%
107
14.8%
123
14.2%
230
Don't know/Refused 3.5%
28
5.3%
44
4.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
829

1623


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Tech/2yr Col.incmpl Coll. grad Grad. schl TOTAL
Strongly Agree 38.5%
350
43.4%
46
39.8%
103
46.3%
105
37.1%
39
40.0%
643
Somewhat Agree 29.6%
269
19.8%
21
34.7%
90
30.4%
69
28.6%
30
29.8%
479
Somewhat Disagree 12.3%
112
7.5%
8
11.2%
29
10.1%
23
11.4%
12
11.4%
184
Strongly Disagree 14.9%
136
17.0%
18
12.0%
31
11.5%
26
17.1%
18
14.3%
229
Don't know/Refused 4.7%
43
12.3%
13
2.3%
6
1.8%
4
5.7%
6
4.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
106
100.0%
259
100.0%
227
100.0%
105

1607


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 40.3%
585
43.1%
22
36.5%
35
40.2%
642
Somewhat Agree 29.9%
434
25.5%
13
27.1%
26
29.6%
473
Somewhat Disagree 12.1%
176
2.0%
1
12.5%
12
11.8%
189
Strongly Disagree 13.7%
199
7.8%
4
21.9%
21
14.0%
224
Don't know/Refused 4.0%
58
21.6%
11
2.1%
2
4.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1452
100.0%
51
100.0%
96

1599


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Strongly Agree 42.1%
365
47.5%
94
21.6%
29
39.6%
165
40.4%
653
Somewhat Agree 30.0%
260
24.7%
49
16.4%
22
34.5%
144
29.4%
475
Somewhat Disagree 10.3%
89
2.0%
4
28.4%
38
14.1%
59
11.8%
190
Strongly Disagree 13.7%
119
22.7%
45
24.6%
33
6.5%
27
13.9%
224
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
33
3.0%
6
9.0%
12
5.3%
22
4.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
198
100.0%
134
100.0%
417

1615


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K-74,999 75K & over TOTAL
Strongly Agree 33.3%
153
34.7%
94
48.7%
127
47.5%
181
42.0%
47
40.5%
602
Somewhat Agree 23.0%
106
36.5%
99
31.4%
82
30.2%
115
35.7%
40
29.8%
442
Somewhat Disagree 14.6%
67
10.3%
28
6.9%
18
10.5%
40
7.1%
8
10.8%
161
Strongly Disagree 23.3%
107
13.7%
37
10.0%
26
10.0%
38
11.6%
13
14.9%
221
Don't know/Refused 5.9%
27
4.8%
13
3.1%
8
1.8%
7
3.6%
4
4.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
271
100.0%
261
100.0%
381
100.0%
112

1485


Region (I-REGION)

NE/Mid-Atl Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly Agree 41.7%
277
34.8%
125
43.0%
135
40.9%
117
40.3%
654
Somewhat Agree 29.8%
198
29.8%
107
32.2%
101
25.2%
72
29.5%
478
Somewhat Disagree 11.1%
74
15.3%
55
8.0%
25
12.2%
35
11.6%
189
Strongly Disagree 10.8%
72
15.6%
56
14.6%
46
19.6%
56
14.2%
230
Don't know/Refused 6.5%
43
4.5%
16
2.2%
7
2.1%
6
4.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
359
100.0%
314
100.0%
286

1623


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ yrs TOTAL
Strongly Agree 44.0%
109
39.7%
172
55.5%
171
43.7%
97
25.3%
100
40.4%
649
Somewhat Agree 29.8%
74
41.8%
181
25.0%
77
23.0%
51
23.2%
92
29.6%
475
Somewhat Disagree 15.7%
39
8.1%
35
9.1%
28
8.6%
19
16.7%
66
11.6%
187
Strongly Disagree 5.2%
13
7.9%
34
9.4%
29
19.4%
43
26.8%
106
14.0%
225
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
13
2.5%
11
1.0%
3
5.4%
12
8.1%
32
4.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
433
100.0%
308
100.0%
222
100.0%
396

1607



Bookmark and Share