Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GAYSXMOR (Weighted by WEIGHTA)

We are asking about church issues, in your case, Catholic church issues. For each, please tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly. -- Sexual relations between gay or lesbian persons in a committed relationship can be morally acceptable.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Somewhat Agree
  3) Somewhat Disagree
  4) Strongly Disagree
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly Agree 314 19.3% 19.3%
Somewhat Agree 431 26.6% 45.9%
Somewhat Disagree 239 14.7% 60.6%
Strongly Disagree 543 33.5% 94.1%
Don't know/Refused 96 5.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Agree 18.2%
144
20.6%
171
19.4%
315
Somewhat Agree 26.7%
212
26.3%
218
26.5%
430
Somewhat Disagree 14.9%
118
14.6%
121
14.7%
239
Strongly Disagree 36.1%
286
31.0%
257
33.5%
543
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
33
7.6%
63
5.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
830

1623


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Tech/2yr Col.incmpl Coll. grad Grad. schl TOTAL
Strongly Agree 17.7%
161
20.8%
22
18.5%
48
23.5%
53
19.0%
20
18.9%
304
Somewhat Agree 25.5%
232
34.9%
37
27.0%
70
28.3%
64
25.7%
27
26.8%
430
Somewhat Disagree 14.4%
131
9.4%
10
12.0%
31
19.0%
43
19.0%
20
14.6%
235
Strongly Disagree 37.4%
340
24.5%
26
35.5%
92
23.5%
53
27.6%
29
33.6%
540
Don't know/Refused 5.0%
45
10.4%
11
6.9%
18
5.8%
13
8.6%
9
6.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
106
100.0%
259
100.0%
226
100.0%
105

1605


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 18.8%
273
23.1%
12
22.9%
22
19.2%
307
Somewhat Agree 25.8%
375
21.2%
11
42.7%
41
26.7%
427
Somewhat Disagree 14.6%
212
23.1%
12
13.5%
13
14.8%
237
Strongly Disagree 35.1%
510
21.2%
11
17.7%
17
33.6%
538
Don't know/Refused 5.7%
83
11.5%
6
3.1%
3
5.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1453
100.0%
52
100.0%
96

1601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Strongly Agree 19.7%
171
18.7%
37
8.3%
11
22.8%
95
19.5%
314
Somewhat Agree 27.0%
234
23.2%
46
12.8%
17
32.1%
134
26.7%
431
Somewhat Disagree 13.5%
117
13.6%
27
19.5%
26
16.3%
68
14.7%
238
Strongly Disagree 32.6%
282
42.9%
85
52.6%
70
24.2%
101
33.3%
538
Don't know/Refused 7.2%
62
1.5%
3
6.8%
9
4.6%
19
5.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
198
100.0%
133
100.0%
417

1614


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K-74,999 75K & over TOTAL
Strongly Agree 11.7%
54
16.5%
45
21.8%
57
22.5%
86
24.3%
27
18.1%
269
Somewhat Agree 25.4%
117
22.4%
61
28.6%
75
31.9%
122
27.0%
30
27.2%
405
Somewhat Disagree 18.5%
85
13.2%
36
12.6%
33
13.9%
53
17.1%
19
15.2%
226
Strongly Disagree 40.2%
185
42.6%
116
28.2%
74
25.4%
97
23.4%
26
33.5%
498
Don't know/Refused 4.1%
19
5.1%
14
8.8%
23
6.3%
24
8.1%
9
6.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
272
100.0%
262
100.0%
382
100.0%
111

1487


Region (I-REGION)

NE/Mid-Atl Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly Agree 19.3%
128
12.8%
46
22.3%
70
24.5%
70
19.3%
314
Somewhat Agree 30.4%
202
28.4%
102
17.8%
56
24.8%
71
26.6%
431
Somewhat Disagree 13.3%
88
14.2%
51
18.2%
57
15.0%
43
14.7%
239
Strongly Disagree 29.8%
198
39.0%
140
38.5%
121
29.4%
84
33.5%
543
Don't know/Refused 7.2%
48
5.6%
20
3.2%
10
6.3%
18
5.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
359
100.0%
314
100.0%
286

1623


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ yrs TOTAL
Strongly Agree 23.0%
57
23.6%
102
18.9%
58
25.2%
56
10.3%
41
19.6%
314
Somewhat Agree 31.9%
79
34.7%
150
33.6%
103
15.3%
34
15.1%
60
26.5%
426
Somewhat Disagree 19.4%
48
15.0%
65
14.0%
43
14.9%
33
12.1%
48
14.8%
237
Strongly Disagree 23.8%
59
22.5%
97
29.0%
89
38.3%
85
53.1%
211
33.7%
541
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
5
4.2%
18
4.6%
14
6.3%
14
9.3%
37
5.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
432
100.0%
307
100.0%
222
100.0%
397

1606



Bookmark and Share