Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


WMNLECHT (Weighted by WEIGHTA)

Do you support or oppose women in the following roles in the church? -- Lector
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 1381 85% 85%
Oppose 142 8.7% 93.7%
Don't know/Refused 101 6.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 83.9%
666
86.1%
715
85.0%
1381
Oppose 9.6%
76
8.0%
66
8.7%
142
Don't know/Refused 6.5%
52
5.9%
49
6.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
830

1624


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Tech/2yr Col.incmpl Coll. grad Grad. schl TOTAL
Support 83.2%
756
79.2%
84
83.8%
217
93.0%
211
93.3%
97
85.0%
1365
Oppose 10.1%
92
14.2%
15
9.7%
25
4.4%
10
0.0%
0
8.8%
142
Don't know/Refused 6.7%
61
6.6%
7
6.6%
17
2.6%
6
6.7%
7
6.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
106
100.0%
259
100.0%
227
100.0%
104

1605


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Support 85.1%
1235
82.7%
43
89.6%
86
85.3%
1364
Oppose 8.7%
127
5.8%
3
10.4%
10
8.8%
140
Don't know/Refused 6.2%
90
11.5%
6
0.0%
0
6.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1452
100.0%
52
100.0%
96

1600


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Support 88.0%
762
83.8%
166
72.2%
96
83.7%
348
85.1%
1372
Oppose 5.8%
50
12.6%
25
12.0%
16
12.0%
50
8.7%
141
Don't know/Refused 6.2%
54
3.5%
7
15.8%
21
4.3%
18
6.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
198
100.0%
133
100.0%
416

1613


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K-74,999 75K & over TOTAL
Support 78.0%
359
87.9%
239
86.2%
225
89.2%
340
90.2%
101
85.1%
1264
Oppose 14.1%
65
7.4%
20
6.9%
18
5.5%
21
7.1%
8
8.9%
132
Don't know/Refused 7.8%
36
4.8%
13
6.9%
18
5.2%
20
2.7%
3
6.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
272
100.0%
261
100.0%
381
100.0%
112

1486


Region (I-REGION)

NE/Mid-Atl Midwest South West TOTAL
Support 80.0%
531
87.5%
315
90.4%
284
87.8%
252
85.0%
1382
Oppose 11.0%
73
10.3%
37
3.8%
12
7.0%
20
8.7%
142
Don't know/Refused 9.0%
60
2.2%
8
5.7%
18
5.2%
15
6.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
360
100.0%
314
100.0%
287

1625


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ yrs TOTAL
Support 85.9%
213
87.7%
379
86.6%
266
85.7%
191
80.1%
317
85.1%
1366
Oppose 12.5%
31
8.1%
35
7.2%
22
6.3%
14
10.1%
40
8.8%
142
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
4
4.2%
18
6.2%
19
8.1%
18
9.8%
39
6.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
432
100.0%
307
100.0%
223
100.0%
396

1606



Bookmark and Share