Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


WMNEUCHR (Weighted by WEIGHTA)

Do you support or oppose women in the following roles in the church? -- Minister of the Eucharist
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 1288 79.4% 79.4%
Oppose 248 15.3% 94.7%
Don't know/Refused 87 5.4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 75.4%
599
83.1%
689
79.4%
1288
Oppose 18.1%
144
12.5%
104
15.3%
248
Don't know/Refused 6.4%
51
4.3%
36
5.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
829

1623


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Tech/2yr Col.incmpl Coll. grad Grad. schl TOTAL
Support 75.8%
689
81.0%
85
78.8%
204
90.7%
205
89.5%
94
79.6%
1277
Oppose 17.9%
163
9.5%
10
20.1%
52
7.1%
16
5.7%
6
15.4%
247
Don't know/Refused 6.3%
57
9.5%
10
1.2%
3
2.2%
5
4.8%
5
5.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
105
100.0%
259
100.0%
226
100.0%
105

1604


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Support 80.0%
1163
66.7%
34
74.2%
72
79.3%
1269
Oppose 15.4%
224
7.8%
4
20.6%
20
15.5%
248
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
66
25.5%
13
5.2%
5
5.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
1453
100.0%
51
100.0%
97

1601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Support 86.5%
750
68.5%
135
71.6%
96
71.9%
300
79.3%
1281
Oppose 9.7%
84
23.9%
47
21.6%
29
21.1%
88
15.4%
248
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
33
7.6%
15
6.7%
9
7.0%
29
5.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
197
100.0%
134
100.0%
417

1615


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K-74,999 75K & over TOTAL
Support 76.1%
351
79.0%
215
79.7%
208
83.5%
318
88.4%
99
80.1%
1191
Oppose 16.9%
78
18.8%
51
18.4%
48
10.2%
39
9.8%
11
15.3%
227
Don't know/Refused 6.9%
32
2.2%
6
1.9%
5
6.3%
24
1.8%
2
4.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
272
100.0%
261
100.0%
381
100.0%
112

1487


Region (I-REGION)

NE/Mid-Atl Midwest South West TOTAL
Support 74.2%
493
86.7%
312
85.7%
269
74.9%
215
79.3%
1289
Oppose 19.6%
130
11.1%
40
12.4%
39
13.2%
38
15.2%
247
Don't know/Refused 6.2%
41
2.2%
8
1.9%
6
11.8%
34
5.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
360
100.0%
314
100.0%
287

1625


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ yrs TOTAL
Support 71.8%
178
79.6%
344
83.1%
256
85.2%
190
77.6%
308
79.4%
1276
Oppose 20.6%
51
16.2%
70
12.0%
37
7.6%
17
18.1%
72
15.4%
247
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
19
4.2%
18
4.9%
15
7.2%
16
4.3%
17
5.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
432
100.0%
308
100.0%
223
100.0%
397

1608



Bookmark and Share