Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


WMNSERVR (Weighted by WEIGHTA)

Do you support or oppose women in the following roles in the church? -- Altar server
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 1413 87.1% 87.1%
Oppose 162 10% 97.1%
Don't know/Refused 48 3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 85.9%
682
88.1%
730
87.0%
1412
Oppose 9.8%
78
10.1%
84
10.0%
162
Don't know/Refused 4.3%
34
1.8%
15
3.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
829

1623


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Tech/2yr Col.incmpl Coll. grad Grad. schl TOTAL
Support 84.7%
771
86.7%
91
86.5%
224
95.2%
216
91.4%
96
87.0%
1398
Oppose 12.1%
110
7.6%
8
10.4%
27
4.4%
10
5.7%
6
10.0%
161
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
29
5.7%
6
3.1%
8
0.4%
1
2.9%
3
2.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
105
100.0%
259
100.0%
227
100.0%
105

1606


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Support 87.7%
1273
82.4%
42
83.3%
80
87.2%
1395
Oppose 9.5%
138
11.8%
6
16.7%
16
10.0%
160
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
41
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1452
100.0%
51
100.0%
96

1599


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Support 91.5%
792
82.3%
163
84.2%
112
81.0%
337
87.0%
1404
Oppose 6.2%
54
12.6%
25
15.0%
20
14.9%
62
10.0%
161
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
20
5.1%
10
0.8%
1
4.1%
17
3.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
198
100.0%
133
100.0%
416

1613


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K-74,999 75K & over TOTAL
Support 81.3%
374
87.5%
237
91.2%
237
91.1%
346
90.2%
101
87.3%
1295
Oppose 14.3%
66
11.4%
31
8.5%
22
4.5%
17
9.8%
11
9.9%
147
Don't know/Refused 4.3%
20
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
4.5%
17
0.0%
0
2.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
271
100.0%
260
100.0%
380
100.0%
112

1483


Region (I-REGION)

NE/Mid-Atl Midwest South West TOTAL
Support 83.4%
553
89.1%
320
91.1%
286
88.5%
253
87.1%
1412
Oppose 11.9%
79
10.0%
36
8.3%
26
7.3%
21
10.0%
162
Don't know/Refused 4.7%
31
0.8%
3
0.6%
2
4.2%
12
3.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
359
100.0%
314
100.0%
286

1622


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ yrs TOTAL
Support 81.5%
202
88.6%
382
92.2%
284
86.5%
193
85.4%
339
87.1%
1400
Oppose 15.3%
38
7.9%
34
6.8%
21
8.1%
18
12.8%
51
10.1%
162
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
8
3.5%
15
1.0%
3
5.4%
12
1.8%
7
2.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
431
100.0%
308
100.0%
223
100.0%
397

1607



Bookmark and Share