Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


WMNDEACN (Weighted by WEIGHTA)

Do you support or oppose women in the following roles in the church? -- Deacon
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 1296 79.9% 79.9%
Oppose 293 18.1% 98%
Don't know/Refused 34 2.1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 78.2%
621
81.4%
676
79.9%
1297
Oppose 19.4%
154
16.7%
139
18.0%
293
Don't know/Refused 2.4%
19
1.8%
15
2.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
830

1624


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Tech/2yr Col.incmpl Coll. grad Grad. schl TOTAL
Support 79.2%
721
81.1%
86
74.4%
192
85.1%
194
86.7%
91
79.9%
1284
Oppose 18.8%
171
17.0%
18
23.3%
60
13.2%
30
10.5%
11
18.0%
290
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
18
1.9%
2
2.3%
6
1.8%
4
2.9%
3
2.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
106
100.0%
258
100.0%
228
100.0%
105

1607


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Support 80.5%
1169
66.7%
34
78.1%
75
79.9%
1278
Oppose 17.8%
259
27.5%
14
18.8%
18
18.2%
291
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
24
5.9%
3
3.1%
3
1.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1452
100.0%
51
100.0%
96

1599


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Support 81.7%
708
83.8%
166
71.6%
96
76.3%
319
79.7%
1289
Oppose 15.9%
138
14.1%
28
26.1%
35
22.0%
92
18.1%
293
Don't know/Refused 2.4%
21
2.0%
4
2.2%
3
1.7%
7
2.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
198
100.0%
134
100.0%
418

1617


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K-74,999 75K & over TOTAL
Support 77.4%
357
74.6%
203
82.7%
215
84.5%
322
87.5%
98
80.4%
1195
Oppose 21.5%
99
23.5%
64
15.4%
40
13.4%
51
12.5%
14
18.0%
268
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
5
1.8%
5
1.9%
5
2.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
272
100.0%
260
100.0%
381
100.0%
112

1486


Region (I-REGION)

NE/Mid-Atl Midwest South West TOTAL
Support 79.7%
529
81.4%
293
78.6%
246
79.8%
229
79.9%
1297
Oppose 17.9%
119
18.3%
66
18.8%
59
17.1%
49
18.0%
293
Don't know/Refused 2.4%
16
0.3%
1
2.6%
8
3.1%
9
2.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
360
100.0%
313
100.0%
287

1624


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ yrs TOTAL
Support 79.8%
198
82.6%
357
82.5%
255
79.7%
177
74.7%
296
79.8%
1283
Oppose 19.4%
48
15.3%
66
15.9%
49
17.6%
39
23.0%
91
18.2%
293
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
2
2.1%
9
1.6%
5
2.7%
6
2.3%
9
1.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
432
100.0%
309
100.0%
222
100.0%
396

1607



Bookmark and Share