Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


WMNPRST (Weighted by WEIGHTA)

Do you support or oppose women in the following roles in the church? -- Priest
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 1027 63.3% 63.3%
Oppose 539 33.2% 96.5%
Don't know/Refused 57 3.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 63.2%
501
63.3%
525
63.3%
1026
Oppose 33.9%
269
32.6%
270
33.2%
539
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
23
4.1%
34
3.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
829

1622


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Tech/2yr Col.incmpl Coll. grad Grad. schl TOTAL
Support 62.6%
569
65.1%
69
58.3%
151
70.0%
159
60.6%
63
63.0%
1011
Oppose 33.7%
306
30.2%
32
35.5%
92
30.0%
68
38.5%
40
33.5%
538
Don't know/Refused 3.7%
34
4.7%
5
6.2%
16
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
106
100.0%
259
100.0%
227
100.0%
104

1605


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Support 62.6%
910
66.7%
34
69.8%
67
63.2%
1011
Oppose 34.2%
497
23.5%
12
29.2%
28
33.6%
537
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
46
9.8%
5
1.0%
1
3.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1453
100.0%
51
100.0%
96

1600


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Support 66.4%
576
60.6%
120
41.0%
55
66.2%
276
63.6%
1027
Oppose 29.8%
258
37.4%
74
52.2%
70
31.9%
133
33.1%
535
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
33
2.0%
4
6.7%
9
1.9%
8
3.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
198
100.0%
134
100.0%
417

1616


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K-74,999 75K & over TOTAL
Support 57.0%
263
60.7%
165
67.0%
175
71.1%
270
64.3%
72
63.6%
945
Oppose 38.0%
175
36.4%
99
25.7%
67
28.7%
109
34.8%
39
32.9%
489
Don't know/Refused 5.0%
23
2.9%
8
7.3%
19
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
3.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
272
100.0%
261
100.0%
380
100.0%
112

1486


Region (I-REGION)

NE/Mid-Atl Midwest South West TOTAL
Support 64.6%
428
59.4%
214
64.3%
202
63.9%
182
63.3%
1026
Oppose 32.7%
217
36.9%
133
32.2%
101
30.9%
88
33.2%
539
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
18
3.6%
13
3.5%
11
5.3%
15
3.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
360
100.0%
314
100.0%
285

1622


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ yrs TOTAL
Support 71.4%
177
75.7%
327
67.5%
208
59.2%
132
45.3%
180
63.7%
1024
Oppose 25.4%
63
23.4%
101
28.6%
88
36.3%
81
50.9%
202
33.3%
535
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
8
0.9%
4
3.9%
12
4.5%
10
3.8%
15
3.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
432
100.0%
308
100.0%
223
100.0%
397

1608



Bookmark and Share