Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


WMNBSHP (Weighted by WEIGHTA)

Do you support or oppose women in the following roles in the church? -- Bishop
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 944 58.2% 58.2%
Oppose 623 38.4% 96.6%
Don't know/Refused 56 3.5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 58.2%
462
58.2%
483
58.2%
945
Oppose 37.7%
299
39.0%
324
38.4%
623
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
33
2.8%
23
3.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
830

1624


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Tech/2yr Col.incmpl Coll. grad Grad. schl TOTAL
Support 58.1%
529
61.0%
64
51.2%
132
66.5%
151
52.9%
55
58.0%
931
Oppose 38.2%
348
38.1%
40
43.4%
112
33.0%
75
41.3%
43
38.5%
618
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
33
1.0%
1
5.4%
14
0.4%
1
5.8%
6
3.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
105
100.0%
258
100.0%
227
100.0%
104

1604


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Support 57.1%
830
74.5%
38
63.9%
62
58.1%
930
Oppose 39.5%
574
15.7%
8
34.0%
33
38.4%
615
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
49
9.8%
5
2.1%
2
3.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1453
100.0%
51
100.0%
97

1601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Support 61.3%
531
64.1%
127
37.3%
50
56.6%
236
58.5%
944
Oppose 35.3%
306
33.8%
67
58.2%
78
39.1%
163
38.0%
614
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
29
2.0%
4
4.5%
6
4.3%
18
3.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
198
100.0%
134
100.0%
417

1615


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K-74,999 75K & over TOTAL
Support 52.9%
244
54.8%
149
61.9%
161
64.6%
246
60.7%
68
58.4%
868
Oppose 41.9%
193
42.6%
116
33.5%
87
35.2%
134
34.8%
39
38.3%
569
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
24
2.6%
7
4.6%
12
0.3%
1
4.5%
5
3.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
272
100.0%
260
100.0%
381
100.0%
112

1486


Region (I-REGION)

NE/Mid-Atl Midwest South West TOTAL
Support 57.6%
382
53.8%
193
61.8%
194
61.5%
176
58.3%
945
Oppose 38.9%
258
43.7%
157
35.0%
110
33.9%
97
38.3%
622
Don't know/Refused 3.5%
23
2.5%
9
3.2%
10
4.5%
13
3.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
359
100.0%
314
100.0%
286

1622


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ yrs TOTAL
Support 60.9%
151
70.8%
306
64.3%
198
57.4%
128
39.8%
158
58.5%
941
Oppose 33.5%
83
27.8%
120
32.8%
101
39.9%
89
55.9%
222
38.2%
615
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
14
1.4%
6
2.9%
9
2.7%
6
4.3%
17
3.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
432
100.0%
308
100.0%
223
100.0%
397

1608



Bookmark and Share