Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRSTWMN (Weighted by WEIGHTA)

There is a growing shortage of parish priests in the United States, forcing the closing of parishes. A number of suggestions have been offered to deal with the problem. For each suggestion, please say whether you support or oppose these suggestions. -- Expand the priesthood to women.
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 1017 62.6% 62.6%
Oppose 564 34.7% 97.3%
Don't know/Refused 43 2.6% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 61.2%
485
64.2%
532
62.7%
1017
Oppose 35.8%
284
33.7%
279
34.7%
563
Don't know/Refused 3.0%
24
2.2%
18
2.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
829

1622


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Tech/2yr Col.incmpl Coll. grad Grad. schl TOTAL
Support 60.3%
549
68.6%
72
61.8%
160
70.8%
160
62.5%
65
62.7%
1006
Oppose 37.3%
339
26.7%
28
34.7%
90
28.3%
64
35.6%
37
34.8%
558
Don't know/Refused 2.4%
22
4.8%
5
3.5%
9
0.9%
2
1.9%
2
2.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
105
100.0%
259
100.0%
226
100.0%
104

1604


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Support 63.2%
919
51.0%
26
61.9%
60
62.8%
1005
Oppose 34.8%
506
33.3%
17
36.1%
35
34.9%
558
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
28
15.7%
8
2.1%
2
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1453
100.0%
51
100.0%
97

1601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Support 64.1%
556
61.4%
121
44.0%
59
67.5%
281
63.0%
1017
Oppose 33.9%
294
37.6%
74
55.2%
74
28.1%
117
34.6%
559
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
17
1.0%
2
0.7%
1
4.3%
18
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
197
100.0%
134
100.0%
416

1614


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K-74,999 75K & over TOTAL
Support 54.7%
252
59.0%
160
70.9%
185
68.9%
262
67.9%
76
63.0%
935
Oppose 42.5%
196
39.5%
107
26.1%
68
30.3%
115
28.6%
32
34.9%
518
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
13
1.5%
4
3.1%
8
0.8%
3
3.6%
4
2.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
271
100.0%
261
100.0%
380
100.0%
112

1485


Region (I-REGION)

NE/Mid-Atl Midwest South West TOTAL
Support 66.3%
440
60.4%
217
60.6%
191
59.4%
170
62.7%
1018
Oppose 31.3%
208
38.7%
139
36.5%
115
35.3%
101
34.7%
563
Don't know/Refused 2.4%
16
0.8%
3
2.9%
9
5.2%
15
2.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
359
100.0%
315
100.0%
286

1624


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ yrs TOTAL
Support 73.0%
181
73.2%
317
67.8%
208
61.7%
137
42.6%
169
63.0%
1012
Oppose 20.6%
51
25.6%
111
30.9%
95
36.0%
80
55.4%
220
34.7%
557
Don't know/Refused 6.5%
16
1.2%
5
1.3%
4
2.3%
5
2.0%
8
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
433
100.0%
307
100.0%
222
100.0%
397

1607



Bookmark and Share