Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRSTABUS (Weighted by WT)

I will read five items and, after each, please tell me if it has strengthened your commitment to the Catholic Church, weakened your commitment to the Catholic Church, or had no effect one way or the other. If you don't know, tell me that. -- Reports indicating that a number of priests have abused children sexually.
  1) Strengthened
  2) Weakened
  3) No Effect
  4) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strengthened 69 3.8% 3.8%
Weakened 920 50.1% 53.9%
No Effect 762 41.5% 95.4%
Don't know/Refused 87 4.7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strengthened 2.5%
17
3.0%
12
6.0%
25
4.5%
15
3.8%
69
Weakened 49.4%
340
48.9%
196
53.2%
222
48.8%
162
50.1%
920
No Effect 45.5%
313
43.9%
176
34.8%
145
38.6%
128
41.5%
762
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
18
4.2%
17
6.0%
25
8.1%
27
4.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
401
100.0%
417
100.0%
332

1838


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strengthened 3.2%
28
4.4%
42
3.8%
70
Weakened 53.2%
471
47.1%
449
50.0%
920
No Effect 41.2%
365
41.7%
397
41.4%
762
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
22
6.8%
65
4.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
953

1839


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Strengthened 5.8%
29
2.9%
13
2.3%
7
4.4%
14
2.7%
7
3.8%
70
Weakened 57.9%
288
54.4%
247
48.5%
149
49.2%
158
29.8%
77
50.0%
919
No Effect 34.0%
169
37.9%
172
46.3%
142
42.1%
135
55.8%
144
41.5%
762
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
11
4.8%
22
2.9%
9
4.4%
14
11.6%
30
4.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
454
100.0%
307
100.0%
321
100.0%
258

1837


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Some H.S. H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strengthened 10.6%
38
2.8%
20
2.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.8%
70
Weakened 51.3%
184
48.6%
345
54.6%
206
49.2%
120
42.6%
58
50.0%
913
No Effect 33.1%
119
41.1%
292
39.8%
150
49.2%
120
56.6%
77
41.5%
758
Don't know/Refused 5.0%
18
7.5%
53
2.7%
10
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
710
100.0%
377
100.0%
244
100.0%
136

1826


Race (I-RACE)

White African-Am Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strengthened 2.2%
32
0.0%
0
11.6%
28
5.9%
1
3.4%
61
Weakened 50.8%
739
55.7%
49
45.5%
110
64.7%
11
50.5%
909
No Effect 42.2%
613
37.5%
33
39.3%
95
23.5%
4
41.4%
745
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
70
6.8%
6
3.7%
9
5.9%
1
4.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1454
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
17

1801


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K-74,999 75K & over TOTAL
Strengthened 5.6%
39
3.6%
12
3.8%
11
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
64
Weakened 52.4%
367
50.0%
166
50.3%
146
52.9%
164
49.4%
41
51.5%
884
No Effect 36.0%
252
41.9%
139
43.4%
126
42.9%
133
50.6%
42
40.3%
692
Don't know/Refused 6.0%
42
4.5%
15
2.4%
7
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
4.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
332
100.0%
290
100.0%
310
100.0%
83

1715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Strengthened 3.9%
38
7.3%
18
1.3%
2
2.5%
11
3.8%
69
Weakened 46.8%
460
51.8%
127
45.2%
71
58.0%
257
50.1%
915
No Effect 43.3%
426
37.6%
92
45.2%
71
37.9%
168
41.4%
757
Don't know/Refused 6.0%
59
3.3%
8
8.3%
13
1.6%
7
4.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
245
100.0%
157
100.0%
443

1828



Bookmark and Share