Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DIVROBEY (Weighted by WT)

The following statements deal with what you think it takes to be a good Catholic. Please tell me if you think a person can be a good Catholic without performing these actions. -- Without obeying the Church's teaching regarding divorce and remarriage.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1140 62% 62%
No 636 34.6% 96.6%
Not sure/Refused 62 3.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
429
61.1%
245
65.1%
271
59.0%
196
62.1%
1141
No 35.6%
245
35.7%
143
31.5%
131
35.2%
117
34.6%
636
Not sure/Refused 2.2%
15
3.2%
13
3.4%
14
5.7%
19
3.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
401
100.0%
416
100.0%
332

1838


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
516
65.5%
624
62.1%
1140
No 38.9%
344
30.7%
292
34.6%
636
Not sure/Refused 2.8%
25
3.8%
36
3.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
952

1837


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
309
69.7%
317
68.8%
212
59.3%
191
43.4%
112
62.0%
1141
No 33.6%
167
27.3%
124
28.6%
88
37.9%
122
52.3%
135
34.6%
636
Not sure/Refused 4.2%
21
3.1%
14
2.6%
8
2.8%
9
4.3%
11
3.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
455
100.0%
308
100.0%
322
100.0%
258

1840


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Some H.S. H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 56.7%
203
59.1%
419
66.0%
248
68.9%
168
70.1%
96
62.2%
1134
No 38.0%
136
38.4%
272
30.1%
113
28.7%
70
27.7%
38
34.5%
629
Not sure/Refused 5.3%
19
2.5%
18
4.0%
15
2.5%
6
2.2%
3
3.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
709
100.0%
376
100.0%
244
100.0%
137

1824


Race (I-RACE)

White African-Am Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
921
48.3%
43
63.6%
154
22.2%
4
62.2%
1122
No 33.6%
489
49.4%
44
33.1%
80
55.6%
10
34.6%
623
Not sure/Refused 3.0%
44
2.2%
2
3.3%
8
22.2%
4
3.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1454
100.0%
89
100.0%
242
100.0%
18

1803


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K-74,999 75K & over TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
380
63.0%
209
63.8%
185
73.2%
227
73.5%
61
62.0%
1062
No 41.8%
292
33.1%
110
33.8%
98
26.5%
82
25.3%
21
35.2%
603
Not sure/Refused 3.9%
27
3.9%
13
2.4%
7
0.3%
1
1.2%
1
2.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
332
100.0%
290
100.0%
310
100.0%
83

1714


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Yes 63.5%
625
69.0%
169
43.6%
68
62.1%
275
62.2%
1137
No 32.7%
322
26.5%
65
55.8%
87
35.0%
155
34.4%
629
Not sure/Refused 3.8%
37
4.5%
11
0.6%
1
2.9%
13
3.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
245
100.0%
156
100.0%
443

1828



Bookmark and Share