Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


NOPARISH (Weighted by WT)

The following statements deal with what you think it takes to be a good Catholic. Please tell me if you think a person can be a good Catholic without performing these actions. -- Without donating time or money to your parish.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1045 56.8% 56.8%
No 748 40.7% 97.5%
Not sure/Refused 46 2.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
406
62.3%
250
48.6%
202
56.0%
186
56.8%
1044
No 38.2%
263
35.7%
143
49.8%
207
41.0%
136
40.8%
749
Not sure/Refused 2.9%
20
2.0%
8
1.7%
7
3.0%
10
2.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
401
100.0%
416
100.0%
332

1838


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
521
55.0%
524
56.9%
1045
No 38.6%
342
42.6%
406
40.7%
748
Not sure/Refused 2.6%
23
2.3%
22
2.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
952

1838


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
312
59.9%
272
46.8%
144
55.5%
178
53.9%
139
56.9%
1045
No 34.8%
173
39.9%
181
47.7%
147
40.8%
131
45.0%
116
40.7%
748
Not sure/Refused 2.4%
12
0.2%
1
5.5%
17
3.7%
12
1.2%
3
2.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
454
100.0%
308
100.0%
321
100.0%
258

1838


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Some H.S. H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 65.5%
235
52.6%
373
56.5%
213
60.2%
147
51.4%
71
56.9%
1039
No 32.6%
117
44.6%
316
40.8%
154
38.1%
93
44.9%
62
40.6%
742
Not sure/Refused 1.9%
7
2.8%
20
2.7%
10
1.6%
4
3.6%
5
2.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
709
100.0%
377
100.0%
244
100.0%
138

1827


Race (I-RACE)

White African-Am Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
814
51.1%
45
65.3%
158
58.8%
10
57.0%
1027
No 42.0%
611
46.6%
41
31.0%
75
35.3%
6
40.7%
733
Not sure/Refused 2.0%
29
2.3%
2
3.7%
9
5.9%
1
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1454
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
17

1801


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K-74,999 75K & over TOTAL
Yes 59.7%
417
51.5%
171
59.7%
173
51.1%
159
61.4%
51
56.6%
971
No 38.5%
269
44.6%
148
39.0%
113
46.0%
143
38.6%
32
41.1%
705
Not sure/Refused 1.9%
13
3.9%
13
1.4%
4
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
332
100.0%
290
100.0%
311
100.0%
83

1715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
515
63.7%
156
56.1%
88
64.1%
284
57.1%
1043
No 44.4%
436
35.1%
86
43.9%
69
33.6%
149
40.5%
740
Not sure/Refused 3.3%
32
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
2.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
245
100.0%
157
100.0%
443

1828



Bookmark and Share