Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ATTMASS (Weighted by WT)

How often do you attend Mass?
  1) Daily
  2) At least once a week
  3) Almost every week
  4) About once a month
  5) Seldom
  6) Never
  7) Don't know/No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Daily 34 1.8% 1.8%
At least once a week 721 39.2% 41%
Almost every week 272 14.8% 55.8%
About once a month 323 17.6% 73.4%
Seldom 364 19.8% 93.2%
Never 92 5% 98.2%
Don't know/No answer/Refused 33 1.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily 2.0%
14
1.0%
4
2.9%
12
0.9%
3
1.8%
33
At least once a week 37.2%
256
43.8%
176
48.2%
201
26.5%
88
39.2%
721
Almost every week 14.8%
102
16.4%
66
12.5%
52
15.7%
52
14.8%
272
About once a month 16.0%
110
14.4%
58
19.9%
83
22.0%
73
17.6%
324
Seldom 24.4%
168
15.9%
64
10.8%
45
26.2%
87
19.8%
364
Never 5.4%
37
4.0%
16
5.3%
22
5.1%
17
5.0%
92
Don't know/No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
4.5%
18
0.5%
2
3.6%
12
1.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
402
100.0%
417
100.0%
332

1840


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 1.8%
16
1.9%
18
1.8%
34
At least once a week 30.2%
268
47.5%
452
39.2%
720
Almost every week 14.3%
127
15.2%
145
14.8%
272
About once a month 20.9%
185
14.5%
138
17.6%
323
Seldom 23.8%
211
16.1%
153
19.8%
364
Never 6.5%
58
3.6%
34
5.0%
92
Don't know/No answer/Refused 2.4%
21
1.3%
12
1.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
952

1838


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Daily 1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.6%
5
7.4%
19
1.8%
33
At least once a week 24.5%
122
31.3%
142
40.8%
125
47.2%
152
70.0%
180
39.3%
721
Almost every week 16.9%
84
15.6%
71
16.3%
50
15.8%
51
5.8%
15
14.8%
271
About once a month 23.5%
117
21.1%
96
17.6%
54
13.0%
42
5.4%
14
17.6%
323
Seldom 26.6%
132
22.9%
104
19.0%
58
16.8%
54
5.8%
15
19.8%
363
Never 6.0%
30
7.3%
33
4.6%
14
3.4%
11
1.6%
4
5.0%
92
Don't know/No answer/Refused 1.0%
5
1.8%
8
1.0%
3
2.2%
7
3.9%
10
1.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
454
100.0%
306
100.0%
322
100.0%
257

1836


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Some H.S. H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Daily 3.9%
14
2.0%
14
0.8%
3
1.2%
3
0.7%
1
1.9%
35
At least once a week 45.4%
163
34.7%
246
38.6%
145
39.3%
96
43.4%
59
38.9%
709
Almost every week 10.9%
39
16.4%
116
16.8%
63
13.5%
33
15.4%
21
14.9%
272
About once a month 14.8%
53
17.8%
126
20.7%
78
16.8%
41
18.4%
25
17.7%
323
Seldom 11.7%
42
23.0%
163
18.9%
71
25.8%
63
17.6%
24
19.9%
363
Never 7.8%
28
5.2%
37
3.2%
12
2.9%
7
4.4%
6
4.9%
90
Don't know/No answer/Refused 5.6%
20
1.0%
7
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
709
100.0%
376
100.0%
244
100.0%
136

1824


Race (I-RACE)

White African-Am Hispanic Other TOTAL
Daily 1.9%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
At least once a week 40.7%
593
30.3%
27
32.6%
79
11.8%
2
38.9%
701
Almost every week 14.1%
205
24.7%
22
16.9%
41
17.6%
3
15.0%
271
About once a month 17.3%
252
21.3%
19
16.5%
40
52.9%
9
17.7%
320
Seldom 21.0%
306
7.9%
7
19.0%
46
17.6%
3
20.1%
362
Never 4.3%
63
9.0%
8
9.1%
22
0.0%
0
5.2%
93
Don't know/No answer/Refused 0.7%
10
6.7%
6
5.8%
14
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1456
100.0%
89
100.0%
242
100.0%
17

1804


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K-74,999 75K & over TOTAL
Daily 3.0%
21
0.9%
3
2.4%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
33
At least once a week 39.1%
273
38.6%
128
37.1%
108
34.5%
107
42.9%
36
38.0%
652
Almost every week 11.7%
82
16.3%
54
18.2%
53
21.3%
66
11.9%
10
15.4%
265
About once a month 20.2%
141
13.6%
45
18.6%
54
19.7%
61
20.2%
17
18.5%
318
Seldom 18.6%
130
23.5%
78
18.2%
53
18.1%
56
17.9%
15
19.3%
332
Never 4.7%
33
6.0%
20
5.5%
16
3.2%
10
7.1%
6
5.0%
85
Don't know/No answer/Refused 2.7%
19
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
332
100.0%
291
100.0%
310
100.0%
84

1716


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Daily 1.5%
15
1.2%
3
9.5%
15
0.2%
1
1.9%
34
At least once a week 43.7%
430
35.9%
88
54.4%
86
24.2%
107
38.9%
711
Almost every week 16.2%
159
17.1%
42
11.4%
18
11.7%
52
14.8%
271
About once a month 16.5%
162
19.6%
48
1.9%
3
25.1%
111
17.7%
324
Seldom 15.2%
150
20.4%
50
12.7%
20
32.5%
144
19.9%
364
Never 4.7%
46
5.7%
14
3.8%
6
6.1%
27
5.1%
93
Don't know/No answer/Refused 2.2%
22
0.0%
0
6.3%
10
0.2%
1
1.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
245
100.0%
158
100.0%
443

1830



Bookmark and Share