Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRAY (Weighted by WT)

How regularly do you pray, apart from Mass?
  1) More than once a day
  2) Daily
  3) At least once a week
  4) Occasionally
  5) Seldom
  6) Never
  7) Don't know/No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More than once a day 176 9.6% 9.6%
Daily 1052 57.2% 66.8%
At least once a week 255 13.9% 80.7%
Occasionally 158 8.6% 89.3%
Seldom 130 7.1% 96.4%
Never 43 2.3% 98.7%
Don't know/No answer/Refused 24 1.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
More than once a day 11.9%
82
7.2%
29
8.4%
35
9.0%
30
9.6%
176
Daily 50.9%
351
63.1%
253
57.0%
237
63.6%
211
57.2%
1052
At least once a week 14.8%
102
16.2%
65
12.0%
50
11.4%
38
13.9%
255
Occasionally 8.8%
61
7.2%
29
10.6%
44
7.5%
25
8.6%
159
Seldom 9.4%
65
5.5%
22
7.2%
30
3.9%
13
7.1%
130
Never 2.3%
16
0.7%
3
2.2%
9
4.5%
15
2.3%
43
Don't know/No answer/Refused 1.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
401
100.0%
416
100.0%
332

1839


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a day 8.4%
74
10.7%
102
9.6%
176
Daily 47.7%
423
66.0%
629
57.2%
1052
At least once a week 15.5%
137
12.4%
118
13.9%
255
Occasionally 10.9%
97
6.5%
62
8.6%
159
Seldom 12.0%
106
2.5%
24
7.1%
130
Never 3.4%
30
1.4%
13
2.3%
43
Don't know/No answer/Refused 2.1%
19
0.5%
5
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
953

1839


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
More than once a day 10.4%
52
5.3%
24
7.5%
23
9.9%
32
18.3%
47
9.7%
178
Daily 38.4%
191
56.1%
256
63.2%
194
68.0%
219
75.1%
193
57.2%
1053
At least once a week 19.9%
99
19.1%
87
11.7%
36
7.8%
25
3.1%
8
13.9%
255
Occasionally 13.5%
67
7.5%
34
8.5%
26
7.8%
25
1.9%
5
8.5%
157
Seldom 14.1%
70
6.6%
30
4.6%
14
4.0%
13
1.2%
3
7.1%
130
Never 2.8%
14
4.4%
20
1.6%
5
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
2.3%
43
Don't know/No answer/Refused 1.0%
5
1.1%
5
2.9%
9
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
456
100.0%
307
100.0%
322
100.0%
257

1840


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Some H.S. H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
More than once a day 16.7%
60
6.8%
48
11.9%
45
6.2%
15
6.6%
9
9.7%
177
Daily 65.7%
236
58.7%
417
53.8%
203
49.0%
119
48.9%
67
57.1%
1042
At least once a week 5.8%
21
12.7%
90
16.7%
63
22.6%
55
19.0%
26
14.0%
255
Occasionally 5.8%
21
9.3%
66
7.4%
28
11.5%
28
10.9%
15
8.7%
158
Seldom 3.9%
14
8.2%
58
7.4%
28
5.8%
14
9.5%
13
7.0%
127
Never 1.9%
7
2.4%
17
1.6%
6
3.7%
9
2.9%
4
2.4%
43
Don't know/No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
2.0%
14
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
2.2%
3
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
710
100.0%
377
100.0%
243
100.0%
137

1826


Race (I-RACE)

White African-Am Hispanic Other TOTAL
More than once a day 9.1%
133
8.0%
7
10.7%
26
5.9%
1
9.3%
167
Daily 55.6%
810
68.2%
60
62.7%
153
47.1%
8
57.1%
1031
At least once a week 14.4%
210
14.8%
13
12.3%
30
11.8%
2
14.1%
255
Occasionally 9.4%
137
9.1%
8
4.9%
12
11.8%
2
8.8%
159
Seldom 7.4%
108
0.0%
0
5.7%
14
23.5%
4
7.0%
126
Never 2.3%
34
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Don't know/No answer/Refused 1.6%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1456
100.0%
88
100.0%
244
100.0%
17

1805


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K-74,999 75K & over TOTAL
More than once a day 11.7%
82
8.5%
28
5.2%
15
4.8%
15
1.2%
1
8.2%
141
Daily 62.5%
436
46.8%
155
64.4%
186
53.5%
166
53.0%
44
57.7%
987
At least once a week 11.2%
78
20.8%
69
10.7%
31
17.1%
53
18.1%
15
14.4%
246
Occasionally 7.2%
50
9.7%
32
4.5%
13
14.8%
46
16.9%
14
9.1%
155
Seldom 5.9%
41
11.8%
39
8.7%
25
6.1%
19
2.4%
2
7.4%
126
Never 1.3%
9
2.4%
8
2.8%
8
1.6%
5
6.0%
5
2.0%
35
Don't know/No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
11
1.9%
6
2.4%
2
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
331
100.0%
289
100.0%
310
100.0%
83

1711


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
More than once a day 7.1%
70
9.4%
23
19.7%
31
11.7%
52
9.6%
176
Daily 60.0%
590
66.9%
164
71.3%
112
40.2%
178
57.1%
1044
At least once a week 13.4%
132
11.0%
27
3.2%
5
20.5%
91
13.9%
255
Occasionally 8.6%
85
6.1%
15
5.7%
9
11.3%
50
8.7%
159
Seldom 7.0%
69
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
11.3%
50
6.9%
126
Never 2.1%
21
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
17
2.4%
44
Don't know/No answer/Refused 1.6%
16
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
245
100.0%
157
100.0%
443

1828



Bookmark and Share