Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


NOWMNORD (Weighted by WT)

Now I will read three statements about the priesthood. After each, please tell me if you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly? -- Since the original leaders of the Church were men, women should not be ordained to the priesthood.
  1) Agree Strongly
  2) Agree Somewhat
  3) Disagree Somewhat
  4) Disagree Strongly
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree Strongly 350 19.1% 19.1%
Agree Somewhat 226 12.3% 31.4%
Disagree Somewhat 404 22% 53.4%
Disagree Strongly 819 44.6% 98%
Don't know/Refused 38 2.1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree Strongly 20.3%
140
20.4%
82
16.6%
69
17.7%
59
19.0%
350
Agree Somewhat 9.7%
67
14.2%
57
9.4%
39
18.9%
63
12.3%
226
Disagree Somewhat 21.4%
147
21.4%
86
23.8%
99
21.6%
72
22.0%
404
Disagree Strongly 45.6%
314
42.4%
170
47.8%
199
40.8%
136
44.6%
819
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
20
1.5%
6
2.4%
10
0.9%
3
2.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
401
100.0%
416
100.0%
333

1838


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree Strongly 16.9%
150
21.0%
200
19.1%
350
Agree Somewhat 14.1%
125
10.6%
101
12.3%
226
Disagree Somewhat 26.5%
235
17.8%
169
22.0%
404
Disagree Strongly 40.3%
357
48.6%
462
44.6%
819
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
19
2.0%
19
2.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
951

1837


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Agree Strongly 16.3%
81
13.2%
60
14.7%
45
22.4%
72
36.2%
93
19.1%
351
Agree Somewhat 13.7%
68
15.2%
69
10.1%
31
9.6%
31
10.9%
28
12.4%
227
Disagree Somewhat 23.4%
116
24.4%
111
18.9%
58
18.6%
60
22.6%
58
21.9%
403
Disagree Strongly 44.4%
220
45.5%
207
54.4%
167
47.8%
154
27.6%
71
44.6%
819
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
11
1.8%
8
2.0%
6
1.6%
5
2.7%
7
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
455
100.0%
307
100.0%
322
100.0%
257

1837


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Some H.S. H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Agree Strongly 28.5%
102
17.8%
126
16.0%
60
15.9%
39
15.3%
21
19.1%
348
Agree Somewhat 15.1%
54
13.8%
98
11.2%
42
9.8%
24
5.8%
8
12.4%
226
Disagree Somewhat 18.2%
65
27.1%
192
20.5%
77
17.6%
43
18.2%
25
22.0%
402
Disagree Strongly 38.3%
137
39.1%
277
49.5%
186
56.3%
138
57.7%
79
44.8%
817
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.3%
16
2.9%
11
0.4%
1
2.9%
4
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
709
100.0%
376
100.0%
245
100.0%
137

1825


Race (I-RACE)

White African-Am Hispanic Other TOTAL
Agree Strongly 18.8%
273
23.6%
21
18.6%
45
5.9%
1
18.9%
340
Agree Somewhat 10.7%
155
11.2%
10
24.0%
58
17.6%
3
12.5%
226
Disagree Somewhat 22.4%
325
36.0%
32
15.3%
37
29.4%
5
22.2%
399
Disagree Strongly 46.4%
674
27.0%
24
41.3%
100
47.1%
8
44.8%
806
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
26
2.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1453
100.0%
89
100.0%
242
100.0%
17

1801


Household income (I-INCOME)

<20K 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K-74,999 75K & over TOTAL
Agree Strongly 21.6%
151
21.4%
71
15.1%
44
15.8%
49
20.5%
17
19.4%
332
Agree Somewhat 13.4%
94
13.3%
44
12.4%
36
9.7%
30
10.8%
9
12.4%
213
Disagree Somewhat 22.0%
154
20.8%
69
25.1%
73
20.0%
62
16.9%
14
21.7%
372
Disagree Strongly 41.2%
288
42.8%
142
45.4%
132
54.5%
169
49.4%
41
45.0%
772
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
12
1.8%
6
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
332
100.0%
291
100.0%
310
100.0%
83

1715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Agree Strongly 20.3%
199
17.1%
42
25.5%
40
15.5%
69
19.1%
350
Agree Somewhat 13.1%
129
9.4%
23
9.6%
15
13.5%
60
12.4%
227
Disagree Somewhat 21.8%
214
27.8%
68
16.6%
26
21.8%
97
22.2%
405
Disagree Strongly 42.5%
417
45.3%
111
48.4%
76
47.5%
211
44.6%
815
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
23
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
1.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
245
100.0%
157
100.0%
444

1828



Bookmark and Share