Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


WEUCHMIN (Weighted by WTNEW)

Do you support or oppose women in the following roles in the church? How about Eucharistic minister?
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 3839 83.4% 83.4%
Oppose 649 14.1% 97.5%
Don't know 115 2.5% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 81.0%
1836
85.8%
2002
83.4%
3838
Oppose 16.9%
383
11.4%
266
14.1%
649
Don't know 2.2%
49
2.8%
66
2.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
2268
100.0%
2334

4602


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Support 80.5%
1302
89.3%
1060
84.8%
750
79.6%
727
83.4%
3839
Oppose 15.8%
255
9.6%
114
13.9%
123
17.1%
156
14.1%
648
Don't know 3.7%
60
1.1%
13
1.2%
11
3.3%
30
2.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1617
100.0%
1187
100.0%
884
100.0%
913

4601


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Support 85.1%
3197
81.8%
45
75.1%
414
46.2%
12
90.7%
49
75.4%
86
83.4%
3803
Oppose 12.6%
475
18.2%
10
21.1%
116
53.8%
14
9.3%
5
24.6%
28
14.2%
648
Don't know 2.3%
86
0.0%
0
3.8%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
3758
100.0%
55
100.0%
551
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
114

4558


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Support 75.1%
657
85.3%
1047
87.5%
1110
90.3%
700
71.4%
325
83.4%
3839
Oppose 19.1%
167
12.7%
156
11.7%
148
9.7%
75
22.4%
102
14.1%
648
Don't know 5.8%
51
2.0%
24
0.9%
11
0.0%
0
6.2%
28
2.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
875
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1269
100.0%
775
100.0%
455

4601


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Support 63.5%
384
82.1%
1235
88.5%
1243
89.0%
662
92.7%
293
83.4%
3817
Oppose 29.9%
181
14.9%
224
10.0%
141
9.9%
74
7.3%
23
14.1%
643
Don't know 6.6%
40
3.0%
45
1.5%
21
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1405
100.0%
744
100.0%
316

4574


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Support 86.2%
2028
85.0%
413
65.6%
277
69.2%
90
85.3%
1003
83.4%
3811
Oppose 12.1%
284
14.8%
72
23.7%
100
25.4%
33
13.1%
154
14.1%
643
Don't know 1.8%
42
0.2%
1
10.7%
45
5.4%
7
1.6%
19
2.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
422
100.0%
130
100.0%
1176

4568


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 86.1%
918
87.5%
1378
81.5%
993
72.4%
510
83.3%
3799
Oppose 12.5%
133
9.9%
156
17.0%
207
21.7%
153
14.2%
649
Don't know 1.4%
15
2.6%
41
1.5%
18
5.8%
41
2.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1066
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1218
100.0%
704

4563



Bookmark and Share