Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


WPRIESTS (Weighted by WTNEW)

Do you support or oppose women in the following roles in the church? How about priest?
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 2932 63.8% 63.8%
Oppose 1548 33.7% 97.5%
Don't know 117 2.5% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 63.0%
1433
64.6%
1499
63.8%
2932
Oppose 34.6%
788
32.7%
760
33.7%
1548
Don't know 2.4%
54
2.7%
63
2.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2322

4597


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Support 64.4%
1038
62.7%
745
61.4%
539
66.2%
609
63.8%
2931
Oppose 32.8%
529
35.1%
417
37.5%
329
29.8%
274
33.7%
1549
Don't know 2.7%
44
2.2%
26
1.1%
10
4.0%
37
2.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1611
100.0%
1188
100.0%
878
100.0%
920

4597


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Support 61.2%
2301
86.0%
43
76.0%
419
50.0%
13
70.4%
38
72.2%
83
63.6%
2897
Oppose 35.9%
1351
14.0%
7
23.4%
129
50.0%
13
29.6%
16
27.8%
32
34.0%
1548
Don't know 2.8%
107
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
3759
100.0%
50
100.0%
551
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4555


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Support 64.7%
571
59.7%
730
66.6%
846
65.0%
504
62.9%
281
63.8%
2932
Oppose 33.4%
295
38.1%
466
30.6%
389
32.5%
252
32.7%
146
33.7%
1548
Don't know 1.9%
17
2.1%
26
2.8%
35
2.5%
19
4.5%
20
2.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1222
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
447

4597


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Support 62.6%
378
60.9%
911
63.4%
888
69.9%
526
63.6%
201
63.6%
2904
Oppose 36.8%
222
37.5%
562
32.2%
451
27.3%
205
34.2%
108
33.9%
1548
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.6%
24
4.4%
61
2.8%
21
2.2%
7
2.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1497
100.0%
1400
100.0%
752
100.0%
316

4569


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Support 62.3%
1464
73.7%
358
51.3%
213
57.6%
76
66.9%
792
63.6%
2903
Oppose 34.1%
800
24.9%
121
47.2%
196
37.1%
49
32.0%
378
33.8%
1544
Don't know 3.6%
85
1.4%
7
1.4%
6
5.3%
7
1.1%
13
2.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
2349
100.0%
486
100.0%
415
100.0%
132
100.0%
1183

4565


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 70.7%
758
69.4%
1093
61.1%
740
44.2%
308
63.6%
2899
Oppose 27.9%
299
27.4%
432
36.1%
438
53.1%
370
33.8%
1539
Don't know 1.4%
15
3.1%
49
2.8%
34
2.7%
19
2.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1212
100.0%
697

4555



Bookmark and Share