Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DEATHPEN (Weighted by WTNEW)

Following are some questions about social and political issues. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree with stiffer enforcement of the death penalty for people who commit gruesome murders?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree
  5) Don't know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 655 14.2% 14.2%
Somewhat disagree 590 12.8% 27%
Somewhat agree 789 17.1% 44.1%
Strongly agree 2500 54.2% 98.3%
Don't know 51 1.1% 99.4%
Refused 25 .5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.0%
342
13.4%
313
14.2%
655
Somewhat disagree 9.1%
207
16.4%
383
12.8%
590
Somewhat agree 16.2%
368
18.0%
421
17.1%
789
Strongly agree 58.9%
1340
49.7%
1160
54.2%
2500
Don't know 0.5%
12
1.7%
39
1.1%
51
Refused 0.3%
6
0.8%
18
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2334

4609


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.7%
205
12.0%
143
22.1%
196
12.2%
112
14.2%
656
Somewhat disagree 10.4%
168
16.0%
190
11.2%
99
14.4%
133
12.8%
590
Somewhat agree 14.2%
229
24.3%
288
10.3%
91
19.7%
181
17.1%
789
Strongly agree 60.4%
978
46.7%
554
55.5%
491
51.9%
478
54.2%
2501
Don't know 1.9%
31
0.5%
6
0.3%
3
1.2%
11
1.1%
51
Refused 0.4%
7
0.5%
6
0.6%
5
0.7%
6
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
1187
100.0%
885
100.0%
921

4611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.2%
499
27.3%
15
20.7%
114
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
19.1%
22
14.3%
652
Somewhat disagree 12.8%
483
0.0%
0
9.8%
54
0.0%
0
24.5%
13
27.8%
32
12.7%
582
Somewhat agree 18.5%
697
7.3%
4
10.5%
58
44.4%
12
17.0%
9
4.3%
5
17.2%
785
Strongly agree 54.1%
2037
41.8%
23
59.1%
326
48.1%
13
49.1%
26
48.7%
56
54.3%
2481
Don't know 0.7%
26
23.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
44
Refused 0.7%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
55
100.0%
552
100.0%
27
100.0%
53
100.0%
115

4569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.1%
186
11.8%
145
13.9%
177
12.6%
98
11.0%
50
14.2%
656
Somewhat disagree 12.9%
114
12.1%
148
11.6%
147
13.0%
101
17.6%
80
12.8%
590
Somewhat agree 11.6%
102
18.3%
224
18.9%
240
22.8%
177
9.9%
45
17.1%
788
Strongly agree 53.5%
472
56.8%
697
54.3%
690
49.5%
384
56.7%
258
54.3%
2501
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.1%
13
0.8%
10
1.7%
13
2.0%
9
1.1%
51
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.3%
2
2.9%
13
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
455

4610


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.7%
83
15.4%
232
12.4%
174
13.7%
103
19.9%
63
14.3%
655
Somewhat disagree 11.6%
70
9.9%
149
17.3%
243
10.7%
80
15.5%
49
12.9%
591
Somewhat agree 6.8%
41
17.4%
262
16.3%
230
23.6%
177
23.7%
75
17.1%
785
Strongly agree 66.2%
400
55.9%
841
52.0%
732
50.6%
380
39.2%
124
54.0%
2477
Don't know 1.7%
10
0.8%
12
1.1%
15
1.5%
11
0.9%
3
1.1%
51
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
9
1.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1408
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

4584


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.2%
334
10.9%
53
10.2%
43
18.0%
24
16.7%
198
14.2%
652
Somewhat disagree 11.9%
281
16.4%
80
9.0%
38
6.8%
9
15.5%
183
12.9%
591
Somewhat agree 17.6%
415
13.1%
64
6.6%
28
18.0%
24
21.0%
249
17.0%
780
Strongly agree 54.8%
1289
59.1%
288
68.7%
290
51.9%
69
45.9%
544
54.2%
2480
Don't know 0.8%
18
0.4%
2
3.8%
16
5.3%
7
0.7%
8
1.1%
51
Refused 0.7%
16
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2353
100.0%
487
100.0%
422
100.0%
133
100.0%
1184

4579


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.1%
162
14.2%
223
14.0%
171
14.2%
100
14.4%
656
Somewhat disagree 15.7%
168
13.0%
204
10.1%
123
12.2%
86
12.7%
581
Somewhat agree 19.5%
209
19.8%
312
14.2%
173
13.2%
93
17.2%
787
Strongly agree 49.6%
532
51.6%
812
61.5%
750
54.3%
382
54.2%
2476
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.4%
22
0.2%
2
3.7%
26
1.1%
52
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1073
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1219
100.0%
704

4571



Bookmark and Share