Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GCDIVORC (Weighted by WTNEW)

The following statements deal with what you think it takes to be a good Catholic. Please tell me if you think a person can be a good Catholic without performing these actions or affirming these beliefs. Can a person be a good Catholic without obeying the Church hierarchy's teaching on divorce and remarriage?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2957 64.1% 64.1%
No 1536 33.3% 97.4%
Don't know 103 2.2% 99.6%
Refused 14 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.4%
1466
63.9%
1491
64.1%
2957
No 34.8%
791
31.9%
745
33.3%
1536
Don't know 0.5%
11
3.9%
92
2.2%
103
Refused 0.3%
7
0.3%
7
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2335

4610


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
1020
66.4%
788
65.4%
579
62.0%
570
64.1%
2957
No 33.0%
535
31.9%
379
33.6%
297
35.3%
325
33.3%
1536
Don't know 3.5%
57
1.7%
20
1.0%
9
2.0%
18
2.3%
104
Refused 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1187
100.0%
885
100.0%
920

4611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
2471
60.0%
33
58.5%
323
46.2%
12
44.4%
24
70.4%
81
64.4%
2944
No 32.3%
1217
29.1%
16
38.8%
214
53.8%
14
42.6%
23
26.1%
30
33.1%
1514
Don't know 1.9%
71
10.9%
6
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
13.0%
7
3.5%
4
2.1%
96
Refused 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3766
100.0%
55
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Yes 51.8%
457
62.9%
773
69.7%
884
71.0%
550
64.4%
293
64.1%
2957
No 44.8%
396
34.1%
419
29.2%
370
28.5%
221
28.4%
129
33.3%
1535
Don't know 2.6%
23
2.4%
29
1.2%
15
0.5%
4
7.3%
33
2.3%
104
Refused 0.8%
7
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1228
100.0%
1269
100.0%
775
100.0%
455

4610


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Yes 48.3%
292
61.4%
924
67.0%
942
74.3%
559
71.5%
226
64.2%
2943
No 48.3%
292
36.8%
554
29.1%
410
24.5%
184
27.8%
88
33.3%
1528
Don't know 3.3%
20
1.4%
21
3.3%
46
1.2%
9
0.6%
2
2.1%
98
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1407
100.0%
752
100.0%
316

4584


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Yes 64.9%
1527
76.5%
372
53.9%
228
54.9%
73
62.5%
739
64.2%
2939
No 33.7%
792
20.8%
101
39.0%
165
38.3%
51
35.4%
419
33.4%
1528
Don't know 1.4%
34
0.0%
0
7.1%
30
5.3%
7
2.1%
25
2.1%
96
Refused 0.0%
0
2.7%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2353
100.0%
486
100.0%
423
100.0%
133
100.0%
1183

4578


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
776
68.2%
1074
59.4%
724
51.1%
360
64.2%
2934
No 26.7%
286
30.2%
475
37.9%
462
42.2%
297
33.3%
1520
Don't know 0.9%
10
1.6%
25
1.6%
20
6.7%
47
2.2%
102
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1219
100.0%
704

4569



Bookmark and Share