Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GCNOPRSH (Weighted by WTNEW)

The following statements deal with what you think it takes to be a good Catholic. Please tell me if you think a person can be a good Catholic without performing these actions or affirming these beliefs. Can a person be a good Catholic without donating time or money to help the parish?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2755 59.8% 59.8%
No 1794 38.9% 98.7%
Don't know 47 1% 99.7%
Refused 14 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 63.9%
1453
55.8%
1302
59.8%
2755
No 35.4%
806
42.3%
988
38.9%
1794
Don't know 0.4%
9
1.6%
38
1.0%
47
Refused 0.3%
7
0.3%
7
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2335

4610


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 63.1%
1022
56.3%
668
57.3%
507
60.6%
558
59.7%
2755
No 35.5%
575
43.3%
514
40.9%
362
37.4%
344
38.9%
1795
Don't know 0.9%
15
0.4%
5
1.8%
16
1.3%
12
1.0%
48
Refused 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1187
100.0%
885
100.0%
921

4612


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
2243
60.0%
33
57.7%
318
53.8%
14
66.7%
36
81.6%
93
59.9%
2737
No 39.3%
1479
40.0%
22
39.4%
217
46.2%
12
33.3%
18
18.4%
21
38.7%
1769
Don't know 1.0%
38
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
47
Refused 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
55
100.0%
551
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
114

4567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Yes 55.3%
489
62.9%
771
59.5%
756
59.4%
460
61.1%
278
59.7%
2754
No 41.4%
366
35.9%
440
40.1%
509
39.9%
309
37.4%
170
38.9%
1794
Don't know 3.3%
29
0.7%
8
0.4%
5
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
1226
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
455

4610


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Yes 63.1%
382
62.9%
947
55.8%
785
58.3%
438
59.8%
189
59.8%
2741
No 34.0%
206
35.4%
533
43.5%
612
40.3%
303
40.2%
127
38.9%
1781
Don't know 2.8%
17
1.2%
18
0.2%
3
1.3%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1407
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

4584


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
1427
55.3%
269
59.0%
249
51.5%
68
61.0%
722
59.8%
2735
No 38.7%
911
43.2%
210
36.7%
155
48.5%
64
37.2%
441
38.9%
1781
Don't know 0.6%
15
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
21
1.0%
47
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
7
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2353
100.0%
486
100.0%
422
100.0%
132
100.0%
1184

4577


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
703
61.9%
974
52.8%
643
59.4%
418
59.9%
2738
No 32.6%
349
37.7%
594
45.6%
556
38.4%
270
38.7%
1769
Don't know 1.9%
20
0.4%
6
1.0%
12
1.3%
9
1.0%
47
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
1.0%
7
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1218
100.0%
704

4568



Bookmark and Share