Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GCNOROSE (Weighted by WTNEW)

The following statements deal with what you think it takes to be a good Catholic. Please tell me if you think a person can be a good Catholic without performing these actions or affirming these beliefs. Can a person be a good Catholic without believing that Jesus physically rose from the dead?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1069 23.2% 23.2%
No 3455 74.9% 98.1%
Don't know 87 1.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
591
20.5%
478
23.2%
1069
No 72.8%
1657
77.0%
1798
74.9%
3455
Don't know 1.2%
27
2.5%
59
1.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2335

4610


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
384
19.6%
233
28.5%
252
21.7%
200
23.2%
1069
No 74.4%
1203
78.3%
930
71.3%
631
75.1%
691
74.9%
3455
Don't know 1.9%
31
2.0%
24
0.2%
2
3.2%
29
1.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
1187
100.0%
885
100.0%
920

4610


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
861
18.2%
10
26.6%
147
0.0%
0
17.0%
9
21.1%
24
23.0%
1051
No 75.0%
2827
81.8%
45
72.6%
401
100.0%
26
75.5%
40
78.9%
90
75.1%
3429
Don't know 2.1%
79
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
55
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
53
100.0%
114

4567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
224
22.1%
271
23.4%
297
23.1%
179
21.7%
99
23.2%
1070
No 69.5%
614
77.0%
946
75.7%
961
76.0%
589
75.7%
345
74.9%
3455
Don't know 5.1%
45
0.9%
11
0.9%
12
0.9%
7
2.6%
12
1.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1228
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
456

4612


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
191
22.3%
335
23.3%
328
19.8%
149
20.0%
63
23.3%
1066
No 62.5%
378
75.7%
1138
75.8%
1067
79.2%
595
80.0%
252
74.9%
3430
Don't know 6.0%
36
2.1%
31
0.9%
12
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1407
100.0%
751
100.0%
315

4582


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
493
30.7%
149
28.1%
119
40.2%
53
21.4%
253
23.3%
1067
No 77.1%
1815
69.3%
337
66.2%
280
59.8%
79
77.3%
914
74.8%
3425
Don't know 2.0%
46
0.0%
0
5.7%
24
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
1.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
423
100.0%
132
100.0%
1183

4578


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
253
22.9%
361
22.8%
278
23.6%
166
23.2%
1058
No 76.0%
815
77.1%
1214
75.1%
916
69.5%
489
75.1%
3434
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
25
7.0%
49
1.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1219
100.0%
704

4570



Bookmark and Share