Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ATTEND (Weighted by WTNEW)

How often do you attend Mass? (Open-ended and code)
  1) At least once a week
  2) Two or three times a week
  3) About once a month
  4) Seldom or never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At least once a week 1714 37.4% 37.4%
Two or three times a week 878 19.2% 56.6%
About once a month 662 14.5% 71.1%
Seldom or never 1324 28.9% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
At least once a week 31.6%
709
43.0%
1006
37.4%
1715
Two or three times a week 19.0%
427
19.3%
452
19.2%
879
About once a month 16.7%
374
12.3%
288
14.5%
662
Seldom or never 32.7%
733
25.3%
591
28.9%
1324
TOTAL 100.0%
2243
100.0%
2337

4580


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
At least once a week 31.3%
506
42.0%
493
43.2%
382
37.1%
334
37.5%
1715
Two or three times a week 19.5%
315
19.0%
223
17.2%
152
20.9%
188
19.2%
878
About once a month 13.3%
215
15.7%
184
14.7%
130
14.7%
132
14.4%
661
Seldom or never 36.0%
582
23.3%
273
25.0%
221
27.4%
247
28.9%
1323
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
1173
100.0%
885
100.0%
901

4577


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
At least once a week 38.1%
1425
32.7%
18
31.1%
170
50.0%
13
50.9%
27
34.2%
39
37.3%
1692
Two or three times a week 18.3%
684
3.6%
2
28.3%
155
3.8%
1
26.4%
14
7.0%
8
19.1%
864
About once a month 13.6%
508
21.8%
12
18.5%
101
0.0%
0
22.6%
12
21.9%
25
14.5%
658
Seldom or never 30.0%
1122
41.8%
23
22.1%
121
46.2%
12
0.0%
0
36.8%
42
29.1%
1320
TOTAL 100.0%
3739
100.0%
55
100.0%
547
100.0%
26
100.0%
53
100.0%
114

4534


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
At least once a week 42.2%
371
38.2%
463
33.6%
421
34.5%
267
42.1%
192
37.4%
1714
Two or three times a week 16.4%
144
21.5%
261
17.4%
218
20.4%
158
21.3%
97
19.2%
878
About once a month 11.8%
104
12.4%
151
16.6%
208
19.2%
149
11.0%
50
14.5%
662
Seldom or never 29.7%
261
27.9%
338
32.5%
407
25.9%
201
25.7%
117
28.9%
1324
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
1213
100.0%
1254
100.0%
775
100.0%
456

4578


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
At least once a week 42.9%
254
36.7%
551
36.6%
509
28.1%
211
54.7%
173
37.3%
1698
Two or three times a week 17.1%
101
19.1%
287
17.5%
243
24.5%
184
20.3%
64
19.3%
879
About once a month 12.2%
72
11.8%
177
16.9%
235
18.0%
135
12.3%
39
14.5%
658
Seldom or never 27.9%
165
32.4%
486
29.0%
404
29.5%
222
12.7%
40
28.9%
1317
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
1501
100.0%
1391
100.0%
752
100.0%
316

4552


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
At least once a week 44.5%
1046
21.9%
103
50.1%
212
19.5%
26
26.9%
315
37.4%
1702
Two or three times a week 17.5%
411
15.5%
73
21.0%
89
29.3%
39
22.4%
262
19.2%
874
About once a month 12.7%
298
21.5%
101
4.5%
19
17.3%
23
18.2%
213
14.4%
654
Seldom or never 25.3%
595
41.1%
193
24.3%
103
33.8%
45
32.5%
381
29.0%
1317
TOTAL 100.0%
2350
100.0%
470
100.0%
423
100.0%
133
100.0%
1171

4547


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
At least once a week 21.6%
231
31.1%
486
46.1%
561
61.0%
420
37.4%
1698
Two or three times a week 24.0%
256
18.4%
288
22.0%
268
8.3%
57
19.2%
869
About once a month 19.5%
208
16.8%
262
7.7%
94
13.9%
96
14.5%
660
Seldom or never 34.9%
373
33.7%
526
24.2%
295
16.8%
116
28.9%
1310
TOTAL 100.0%
1068
100.0%
1562
100.0%
1218
100.0%
689

4537



Bookmark and Share