Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRAY (Weighted by WTNEW)

How regularly do you pray, apart from Mass? (Open-ended and code)
  1) More than once a day
  2) Daily
  3) Occasionally or sometimes
  4) Seldom or never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More than once a day 722 15.7% 15.7%
Daily 2527 55% 70.7%
Occasionally or sometimes 1043 22.7% 93.4%
Seldom or never 306 6.7% 100.1%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a day 11.8%
268
19.6%
454
15.7%
722
Daily 50.5%
1150
59.3%
1377
55.0%
2527
Occasionally or sometimes 27.0%
614
18.5%
429
22.7%
1043
Seldom or never 10.7%
243
2.7%
62
6.6%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2322

4597


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
More than once a day 15.5%
250
15.9%
187
19.4%
172
12.2%
112
15.7%
721
Daily 55.6%
899
53.0%
622
55.4%
490
56.0%
516
55.0%
2527
Occasionally or sometimes 22.4%
362
27.7%
325
19.4%
172
20.0%
184
22.7%
1043
Seldom or never 6.6%
107
3.3%
39
5.8%
51
11.8%
109
6.7%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
1173
100.0%
885
100.0%
921

4597


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
More than once a day 15.6%
586
14.3%
8
13.4%
74
15.4%
4
11.1%
6
30.7%
35
15.7%
713
Daily 54.6%
2048
62.5%
35
60.7%
335
11.5%
3
64.8%
35
43.0%
49
55.0%
2505
Occasionally or sometimes 23.4%
877
23.2%
13
18.3%
101
46.2%
12
24.1%
13
14.0%
16
22.7%
1032
Seldom or never 6.4%
242
0.0%
0
7.6%
42
26.9%
7
0.0%
0
12.3%
14
6.7%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
3753
100.0%
56
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
114

4555


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
More than once a day 24.1%
213
12.7%
155
14.4%
183
9.3%
72
21.8%
98
15.7%
721
Daily 51.2%
453
60.7%
741
49.1%
624
56.0%
434
61.2%
275
55.0%
2527
Occasionally or sometimes 18.2%
161
20.7%
252
28.8%
366
24.9%
193
16.0%
72
22.7%
1044
Seldom or never 6.4%
57
5.9%
72
7.6%
97
9.8%
76
0.9%
4
6.7%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
1220
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
449

4598


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
More than once a day 22.0%
133
16.4%
245
15.9%
224
12.6%
95
6.3%
20
15.7%
717
Daily 54.7%
331
55.6%
829
56.9%
801
50.3%
378
53.2%
168
54.8%
2507
Occasionally or sometimes 16.0%
97
20.3%
302
22.0%
309
30.6%
230
32.9%
104
22.8%
1042
Seldom or never 7.3%
44
7.7%
115
5.2%
73
6.5%
49
7.6%
24
6.7%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1491
100.0%
1407
100.0%
752
100.0%
316

4571


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
More than once a day 16.5%
388
18.6%
89
20.8%
88
15.2%
20
11.1%
131
15.7%
716
Daily 56.7%
1330
54.7%
262
58.9%
249
62.1%
82
49.3%
583
54.9%
2506
Occasionally or sometimes 21.5%
504
21.5%
103
14.9%
63
17.4%
23
29.0%
343
22.7%
1036
Seldom or never 5.3%
125
5.2%
25
5.4%
23
5.3%
7
10.7%
126
6.7%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
2347
100.0%
479
100.0%
423
100.0%
132
100.0%
1183

4564


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a day 10.0%
107
12.3%
193
20.3%
247
23.0%
161
15.5%
708
Daily 45.1%
483
55.7%
873
61.6%
750
57.1%
399
55.0%
2505
Occasionally or sometimes 31.0%
332
26.6%
417
16.9%
206
11.9%
83
22.8%
1038
Seldom or never 13.9%
149
5.4%
85
1.2%
15
8.0%
56
6.7%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
1071
100.0%
1568
100.0%
1218
100.0%
699

4556



Bookmark and Share