Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRCELWOM (Weighted by WTNEW)

Now, I will read four statements about the priesthood. After each, would you tell me if you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree. How about it would be a good thing if celibate women were allowed to be ordained as priests?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree
  5) Don't know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 1176 25.5% 25.5%
Somewhat disagree 515 11.2% 36.7%
Somewhat agree 1320 28.6% 65.3%
Strongly agree 1525 33.1% 98.4%
Don't know 66 1.4% 99.8%
Refused 8 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.8%
588
25.2%
588
25.5%
1176
Somewhat disagree 11.5%
262
10.9%
254
11.2%
516
Somewhat agree 33.3%
757
24.1%
563
28.6%
1320
Strongly agree 27.4%
624
38.6%
901
33.1%
1525
Don't know 1.7%
38
1.2%
28
1.4%
66
Refused 0.3%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2336

4611


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.6%
415
27.3%
324
28.3%
250
20.3%
187
25.5%
1176
Somewhat disagree 10.1%
164
12.1%
143
7.6%
67
15.2%
140
11.2%
514
Somewhat agree 26.7%
433
33.6%
399
21.8%
193
32.1%
295
28.6%
1320
Strongly agree 35.1%
568
27.0%
320
42.3%
374
28.6%
263
33.1%
1525
Don't know 2.3%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
29
1.4%
66
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1186
100.0%
884
100.0%
920

4609


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.9%
1014
5.5%
3
16.3%
90
52.0%
13
30.2%
16
20.0%
23
25.4%
1159
Somewhat disagree 11.3%
424
0.0%
0
13.8%
76
16.0%
4
11.3%
6
0.0%
0
11.2%
510
Somewhat agree 27.6%
1040
16.4%
9
35.0%
193
28.0%
7
49.1%
26
27.8%
32
28.6%
1307
Strongly agree 32.8%
1236
78.2%
43
33.7%
186
4.0%
1
9.4%
5
40.0%
46
33.2%
1517
Don't know 1.2%
45
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
14
1.4%
66
Refused 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
55
100.0%
552
100.0%
25
100.0%
53
100.0%
115

4567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.7%
245
29.3%
359
21.5%
273
21.8%
169
28.5%
130
25.5%
1176
Somewhat disagree 15.3%
135
10.1%
124
11.0%
139
8.5%
66
11.4%
52
11.2%
516
Somewhat agree 26.7%
236
30.5%
374
31.1%
395
29.0%
225
20.0%
91
28.7%
1321
Strongly agree 28.7%
253
29.6%
363
34.4%
437
40.0%
310
35.3%
161
33.1%
1524
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.6%
7
2.0%
25
0.6%
5
4.8%
22
1.4%
65
Refused 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1269
100.0%
775
100.0%
456

4610


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.8%
186
28.2%
424
25.3%
356
17.3%
130
24.1%
76
25.6%
1172
Somewhat disagree 12.7%
77
9.7%
146
12.7%
178
11.2%
84
8.9%
28
11.2%
513
Somewhat agree 26.7%
161
32.4%
487
28.1%
396
28.8%
216
17.5%
55
28.7%
1315
Strongly agree 29.8%
180
27.6%
415
32.8%
461
41.2%
309
47.0%
148
33.0%
1513
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
33
1.0%
14
0.7%
5
2.5%
8
1.3%
60
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1407
100.0%
750
100.0%
315

4581


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.8%
630
17.5%
85
43.0%
182
15.9%
21
20.9%
247
25.5%
1165
Somewhat disagree 9.4%
222
14.4%
70
18.9%
80
6.1%
8
11.3%
134
11.2%
514
Somewhat agree 29.6%
696
26.3%
128
14.7%
62
36.4%
48
31.9%
377
28.6%
1311
Strongly agree 32.6%
767
41.3%
201
20.3%
86
40.2%
53
34.9%
412
33.2%
1519
Don't know 1.6%
38
0.6%
3
3.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
1.3%
60
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.5%
6
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2353
100.0%
487
100.0%
423
100.0%
132
100.0%
1182

4577


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.5%
166
22.4%
352
31.0%
377
38.9%
274
25.6%
1169
Somewhat disagree 12.7%
136
9.7%
153
10.1%
123
12.9%
91
11.0%
503
Somewhat agree 36.5%
391
28.4%
447
25.7%
313
23.7%
167
28.9%
1318
Strongly agree 34.6%
371
37.6%
592
32.5%
396
20.9%
147
33.0%
1506
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.9%
30
0.7%
9
3.7%
26
1.4%
66
Refused 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1071
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1218
100.0%
705

4568



Bookmark and Share