Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRMARWOM (Weighted by WTNEW)

Now, I will read four statements about the priesthood. After each, would you tell me if you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree. How about it would be a good thing if married women were allowed to be ordained as priests?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree
  5) Don't know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 1524 33.1% 33.1%
Somewhat disagree 559 12.1% 45.2%
Somewhat agree 1091 23.7% 68.9%
Strongly agree 1355 29.4% 98.3%
Don't know 74 1.6% 99.9%
Refused 6 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.7%
743
33.4%
781
33.1%
1524
Somewhat disagree 14.4%
327
9.9%
232
12.1%
559
Somewhat agree 25.2%
573
22.2%
518
23.7%
1091
Strongly agree 26.3%
598
32.4%
757
29.4%
1355
Don't know 1.1%
26
2.0%
47
1.6%
73
Refused 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2273
100.0%
2335

4608


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 35.5%
574
33.4%
397
35.0%
309
26.5%
244
33.1%
1524
Somewhat disagree 11.9%
193
13.3%
158
7.9%
70
15.0%
138
12.1%
559
Somewhat agree 20.9%
339
29.6%
351
17.9%
158
26.4%
243
23.7%
1091
Strongly agree 29.7%
481
23.7%
281
39.3%
347
26.8%
247
29.4%
1356
Don't know 2.0%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
42
1.6%
74
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1187
100.0%
884
100.0%
920

4610


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.4%
1297
67.3%
37
22.3%
123
53.8%
14
36.5%
19
14.9%
17
33.0%
1507
Somewhat disagree 12.2%
458
0.0%
0
15.2%
84
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
11.4%
13
12.2%
559
Somewhat agree 23.0%
867
29.1%
16
25.2%
139
46.2%
12
17.3%
9
26.3%
30
23.5%
1073
Strongly agree 29.1%
1095
3.6%
2
33.5%
185
0.0%
0
21.2%
11
47.4%
54
29.5%
1347
Don't know 1.1%
43
0.0%
0
3.8%
21
0.0%
0
17.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
73
Refused 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3766
100.0%
55
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
52
100.0%
114

4565


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.8%
325
33.0%
405
29.4%
373
35.5%
275
32.3%
147
33.1%
1525
Somewhat disagree 14.3%
126
13.9%
171
11.2%
142
9.2%
71
11.0%
50
12.1%
560
Somewhat agree 21.4%
189
27.5%
337
26.1%
331
17.2%
133
22.0%
100
23.6%
1090
Strongly agree 25.6%
226
23.4%
287
32.5%
413
38.2%
296
29.2%
133
29.4%
1355
Don't know 1.2%
11
2.2%
27
0.9%
11
0.0%
0
5.5%
25
1.6%
74
Refused 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
455

4610


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Strongly disagree 43.0%
260
33.0%
497
31.3%
440
30.5%
229
29.4%
93
33.1%
1519
Somewhat disagree 7.3%
44
15.8%
238
10.5%
148
11.3%
85
13.9%
44
12.2%
559
Somewhat agree 26.3%
159
19.7%
297
30.4%
428
20.8%
156
13.6%
43
23.6%
1083
Strongly agree 23.5%
142
29.1%
438
25.8%
363
36.0%
270
43.0%
136
29.4%
1349
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
34
2.1%
29
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
68
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1408
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

4584


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.5%
813
20.0%
97
49.5%
209
19.5%
26
31.5%
373
33.2%
1518
Somewhat disagree 12.7%
298
13.0%
63
13.3%
56
5.3%
7
11.3%
134
12.2%
558
Somewhat agree 22.2%
522
29.1%
141
12.3%
52
50.4%
67
25.1%
297
23.6%
1079
Strongly agree 29.0%
682
37.9%
184
21.8%
92
23.3%
31
30.3%
358
29.4%
1347
Don't know 1.7%
39
0.0%
0
3.1%
13
1.5%
2
1.3%
15
1.5%
69
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
485
100.0%
422
100.0%
133
100.0%
1183

4577


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.6%
264
25.7%
405
42.2%
514
47.5%
335
33.2%
1518
Somewhat disagree 10.7%
115
15.1%
238
8.9%
109
12.5%
88
12.0%
550
Somewhat agree 31.7%
340
24.9%
392
19.5%
237
16.3%
115
23.7%
1084
Strongly agree 31.5%
338
32.8%
517
27.7%
337
21.0%
148
29.3%
1340
Don't know 0.8%
9
1.4%
22
1.7%
21
2.7%
19
1.6%
71
Refused 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1218
100.0%
705

4569



Bookmark and Share