Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CATHCONV (Weighted by WTNEW)

Were you raised Catholic, or did you convert to Catholicism?
  1) Raised Catholic
  2) Converted
  3) Don't know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Raised Catholic 4037 87.6% 87.6%
Converted 522 11.3% 98.9%
Don't know 37 .8% 99.7%
Refused 14 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Raised Catholic 88.6%
2016
86.5%
2021
87.6%
4037
Converted 9.5%
216
13.1%
306
11.3%
522
Don't know 1.6%
37
0.0%
0
0.8%
37
Refused 0.3%
6
0.4%
9
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2336

4611


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Raised Catholic 90.0%
1457
86.9%
1031
82.9%
734
88.5%
815
87.6%
4037
Converted 9.2%
149
12.0%
143
14.4%
127
11.3%
104
11.3%
523
Don't know 0.1%
2
1.1%
13
2.5%
22
0.0%
0
0.8%
37
Refused 0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
1187
100.0%
885
100.0%
921

4611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Raised Catholic 88.0%
3315
92.7%
51
89.5%
494
38.5%
10
88.9%
48
86.0%
98
87.9%
4016
Converted 11.2%
420
7.3%
4
8.9%
49
61.5%
16
11.1%
6
14.0%
16
11.2%
511
Don't know 0.7%
28
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
37
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3766
100.0%
55
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
114

4567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Raised Catholic 89.6%
791
86.8%
1065
84.3%
1071
92.8%
719
85.9%
391
87.6%
4037
Converted 10.1%
89
12.1%
149
15.0%
190
7.0%
54
8.8%
40
11.3%
522
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
13
0.7%
9
0.3%
2
2.9%
13
0.8%
37
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
455

4610


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Raised Catholic 81.3%
491
87.8%
1322
88.6%
1246
91.5%
687
88.0%
278
87.8%
4024
Converted 12.4%
75
12.2%
183
11.4%
160
8.3%
62
12.0%
38
11.3%
518
Don't know 5.8%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
37
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1406
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

4582


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Raised Catholic 88.2%
2076
80.8%
392
82.5%
349
82.7%
110
92.3%
1093
87.8%
4020
Converted 11.3%
267
16.5%
80
16.8%
71
17.3%
23
6.6%
78
11.3%
519
Don't know 0.5%
11
2.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
0.8%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
485
100.0%
423
100.0%
133
100.0%
1184

4579


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Raised Catholic 92.2%
988
88.0%
1385
85.9%
1047
83.5%
588
87.7%
4008
Converted 6.6%
71
11.1%
174
13.4%
163
15.6%
110
11.3%
518
Don't know 1.2%
13
1.0%
15
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1219
100.0%
704

4569



Bookmark and Share