Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


AGECONV (Weighted by WTNEW)

[If CATHCONV is Converted] Did you convert when you were younger than 18 or when you were 18 or older?
  1) When you were younger than 18
  2) When you were 18 or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
When you were younger than 18 72 13.8% 13.8%
When you were 18 or older 450 86.2% 100%
Missing 779
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
When you were younger than 18 14.8%
32
13.1%
40
13.8%
72
When you were 18 or older 85.2%
184
86.9%
266
86.2%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
306

522


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
When you were younger than 18 1.3%
2
10.5%
15
16.7%
21
32.7%
34
13.8%
72
When you were 18 or older 98.7%
147
89.5%
128
83.3%
105
67.3%
70
86.2%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
143
100.0%
126
100.0%
104

522


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
When you were younger than 18 7.6%
32
50.0%
2
38.8%
19
75.0%
12
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
13.5%
69
When you were 18 or older 92.4%
388
50.0%
2
61.2%
30
25.0%
4
100.0%
6
75.0%
12
86.5%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
4
100.0%
49
100.0%
16
100.0%
6
100.0%
16

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
When you were younger than 18 22.5%
20
14.7%
22
13.7%
26
3.7%
2
9.8%
4
14.1%
74
When you were 18 or older 77.5%
69
85.3%
128
86.3%
164
96.3%
52
90.2%
37
85.9%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
150
100.0%
190
100.0%
54
100.0%
41

524


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
When you were younger than 18 29.3%
22
10.4%
19
11.2%
18
9.5%
6
10.5%
4
13.3%
69
When you were 18 or older 70.7%
53
89.6%
164
88.8%
143
90.5%
57
89.5%
34
86.7%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
183
100.0%
161
100.0%
63
100.0%
38

520


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
When you were younger than 18 11.2%
30
14.8%
12
7.1%
5
22.7%
5
20.5%
16
13.1%
68
When you were 18 or older 88.8%
237
85.2%
69
92.9%
65
77.3%
17
79.5%
62
86.9%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
22
100.0%
78

518


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
When you were younger than 18 33.8%
24
11.5%
20
12.3%
20
3.6%
4
13.1%
68
When you were 18 or older 66.2%
47
88.5%
154
87.7%
142
96.4%
107
86.9%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
174
100.0%
162
100.0%
111

518



Bookmark and Share