Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MARRCONV (Weighted by WTNEW)

[If CATHCONV is Converted] Did you convert when you got married, or shortly after?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  5) Not applicable/Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 266 46.8% 46.8%
No 238 41.9% 88.7%
Don't know 6 1.1% 89.8%
Not applicable/Never married 58 10.2% 100%
Missing 769
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
96
50.9%
170
46.7%
266
No 41.3%
97
42.2%
141
41.8%
238
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
6
1.1%
6
Not applicable/Never married 17.9%
42
5.1%
17
10.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
334

569


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
64
50.6%
91
53.4%
70
38.5%
40
46.6%
265
No 50.0%
77
36.7%
66
26.7%
35
58.7%
61
42.0%
239
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Not applicable/Never married 8.4%
13
9.4%
17
19.8%
26
2.9%
3
10.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
180
100.0%
131
100.0%
104

569


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
217
50.0%
2
58.3%
28
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
75.0%
12
47.7%
265
No 40.8%
190
50.0%
2
31.3%
15
100.0%
16
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
40.8%
227
Don't know 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Not applicable/Never married 11.4%
53
0.0%
0
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
4
100.0%
48
100.0%
16
100.0%
6
100.0%
16

556


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
39
40.3%
60
57.1%
117
60.0%
36
27.1%
13
46.7%
265
No 35.8%
38
59.7%
89
29.3%
60
40.0%
24
56.3%
27
41.9%
238
Don't know 5.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Not applicable/Never married 21.7%
23
0.0%
0
13.7%
28
0.0%
0
16.7%
8
10.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
149
100.0%
205
100.0%
60
100.0%
48

568


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
29
51.4%
94
44.9%
88
47.3%
35
50.0%
19
46.8%
265
No 54.7%
41
30.1%
55
46.4%
91
45.9%
34
39.5%
15
41.7%
236
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Not applicable/Never married 6.7%
5
18.6%
34
5.6%
11
6.8%
5
10.5%
4
10.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
183
100.0%
196
100.0%
74
100.0%
38

566


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Yes 66.2%
182
36.6%
34
40.0%
28
21.7%
5
11.8%
12
46.4%
261
No 33.8%
93
44.1%
41
60.0%
42
78.3%
18
43.1%
44
42.3%
238
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Not applicable/Never married 0.0%
0
12.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.1%
46
10.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
93
100.0%
70
100.0%
23
100.0%
102

563


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
27
39.9%
81
61.4%
105
44.9%
53
47.1%
266
No 30.1%
22
43.8%
89
34.5%
59
55.1%
65
41.6%
235
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Not applicable/Never married 32.9%
24
13.3%
27
4.1%
7
0.0%
0
10.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
203
100.0%
171
100.0%
118

565



Bookmark and Share