Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SPCONVER (Weighted by WTNEW)

[If SPOUSCTH is Yes, spouse is Catholic], Was (he/she) raised in the Catholic Church, converted when you married, or later on?
  1) Raised Catholic
  2) Converted when you got married
  3) Converted later on
  4) Converted before we were married
  5) Don't know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Raised Catholic 2110 89.5% 89.5%
Converted when you got married 108 4.6% 94.1%
Converted later on 83 3.5% 97.6%
Converted before we were married 36 1.5% 99.1%
Don't know 11 .5% 99.6%
Refused 10 .4% 100%
Missing 422
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Raised Catholic 90.4%
1018
88.6%
1091
89.5%
2109
Converted when you got married 4.0%
45
5.0%
62
4.5%
107
Converted later on 4.2%
47
3.0%
37
3.6%
84
Converted before we were married 0.5%
6
2.4%
30
1.5%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.5%
11
Refused 0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
1231

2357


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Raised Catholic 91.2%
879
87.7%
413
87.4%
368
89.4%
449
89.4%
2109
Converted when you got married 2.0%
19
6.4%
30
8.1%
34
5.0%
25
4.6%
108
Converted later on 3.4%
33
3.2%
15
3.6%
15
4.2%
21
3.6%
84
Converted before we were married 1.5%
14
2.8%
13
1.0%
4
1.0%
5
1.5%
36
Don't know 1.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Refused 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
471
100.0%
421
100.0%
502

2358


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Raised Catholic 89.5%
1730
88.6%
31
88.9%
249
90.0%
9
92.3%
24
100.0%
57
89.7%
2100
Converted when you got married 4.8%
92
5.7%
2
4.3%
12
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
108
Converted later on 3.8%
74
0.0%
0
2.9%
8
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
83
Converted before we were married 1.3%
26
5.7%
2
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
35
100.0%
280
100.0%
10
100.0%
26
100.0%
57

2340


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Raised Catholic 90.4%
347
87.2%
478
89.7%
667
89.0%
396
93.6%
221
89.5%
2109
Converted when you got married 4.4%
17
4.0%
22
5.1%
38
6.7%
30
0.0%
0
4.5%
107
Converted later on 3.6%
14
2.6%
14
3.4%
25
4.3%
19
5.1%
12
3.6%
84
Converted before we were married 1.6%
6
3.8%
21
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.5%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
548
100.0%
744
100.0%
445
100.0%
236

2357


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Raised Catholic 94.3%
263
90.7%
694
89.0%
657
91.7%
352
73.9%
136
89.4%
2102
Converted when you got married 3.9%
11
4.3%
33
3.3%
24
5.5%
21
10.3%
19
4.6%
108
Converted later on 1.8%
5
3.1%
24
4.5%
33
2.3%
9
6.5%
12
3.5%
83
Converted before we were married 0.0%
0
1.6%
12
1.2%
9
0.5%
2
7.6%
14
1.6%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
765
100.0%
738
100.0%
384
100.0%
184

2350


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Raised Catholic 91.0%
1568
89.6%
223
85.5%
242
74.8%
77
0.0%
0
89.5%
2110
Converted when you got married 4.6%
80
4.8%
12
4.2%
12
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
108
Converted later on 3.4%
59
0.0%
0
6.7%
19
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
83
Converted before we were married 0.9%
16
2.4%
6
2.8%
8
5.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
3.2%
8
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1723
100.0%
249
100.0%
283
100.0%
103
100.0%
0

2358


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Raised Catholic 88.6%
147
92.2%
772
88.3%
738
86.7%
430
89.4%
2087
Converted when you got married 3.6%
6
4.7%
39
4.3%
36
5.4%
27
4.6%
108
Converted later on 3.0%
5
1.1%
9
4.8%
40
5.8%
29
3.6%
83
Converted before we were married 4.8%
8
0.7%
6
1.7%
14
1.6%
8
1.5%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
0.4%
2
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
837
100.0%
836
100.0%
496

2335



Bookmark and Share