Generation Next Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


PERSINF1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

(ASK IF AGE < 26) Do you think people around your age post too much, too little, or the right amount of personal information about themselves on the internet?
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) Right amount
  9) (VOL.) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 319 72.2% 72.2%
Too little 18 4.1% 76.3%
Right amount 85 19.2% 95.5%
(VOL.) Don't know/Refused 20 4.5% 100%
Missing 2560 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-25 26-98 TOTAL
Too much 72.2%
319
0.0%
0
72.2%
319
Too little 4.1%
18
0.0%
0
4.1%
18
Right amount 19.2%
85
0.0%
0
19.2%
85
(VOL.) Don't know/Refused 4.5%
20
0.0%
0
4.5%
20
Missing 0 2533 2533
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
0

442


Education (I-EDUC)

None, or grade 1-8 High school incomplete High school graduate Technical, trade, or vocational school AFTER high school Some college College graduate Missing TOTAL
Too much 85.7%
6
74.4%
61
69.7%
99
66.7%
4
71.2%
109
82.0%
41

0
72.7%
320
Too little 14.3%
1
2.4%
2
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
2.0%
1

3
3.4%
15
Right amount 0.0%
0
19.5%
16
19.7%
28
16.7%
1
22.2%
34
12.0%
6

0
19.3%
85
(VOL.) Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
5.6%
8
16.7%
1
3.9%
6
4.0%
2

0
4.5%
20
Missing 75 211 947 71 487 757 0 2548
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
82
100.0%
142
100.0%
6
100.0%
153
100.0%
50

3

440


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 66.8%
149
77.7%
171
72.2%
320
Too little 3.1%
7
5.0%
11
4.1%
18
Right amount 23.3%
52
15.0%
33
19.2%
85
(VOL.) Don't know/Refused 6.7%
15
2.3%
5
4.5%
20
Missing 1209 1350 2559
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
220

443


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married TOTAL
Too much 76.8%
53
88.9%
8
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
70.6%
257
72.0%
319
Too little 5.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
14
4.1%
18
Right amount 13.0%
9
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
75
19.2%
85
(VOL.) Don't know/Refused 4.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
18
4.7%
21
Missing 1535 324 70 281 333 2543
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
364

443


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Mormon (include Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints) Other religion No religion, not a believer, atheist, agnostic Missing TOTAL
Too much 69.7%
138
73.5%
75
100.0%
6
84.6%
11
63.3%
19
75.6%
62

8
72.2%
311
Too little 5.1%
10
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
2.4%
2

0
4.2%
18
Right amount 20.7%
41
16.7%
17
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
23.3%
7
18.3%
15

3
19.0%
82
(VOL.) Don't know/Refused 4.5%
9
6.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
3.7%
3

0
4.6%
20
Missing 1304 697 47 61 106 289 0 2504
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
102
100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
30
100.0%
82

11

431


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never Missing TOTAL
Too much 66.7%
26
79.5%
62
77.9%
60
70.2%
73
65.1%
41
68.5%
50

7
71.9%
312
Too little 5.1%
2
1.3%
1
6.5%
5
2.9%
3
4.8%
3
6.8%
5

0
4.4%
19
Right amount 25.6%
10
14.1%
11
14.3%
11
21.2%
22
20.6%
13
21.9%
16

1
19.1%
83
(VOL.) Don't know/Refused 2.6%
1
5.1%
4
1.3%
1
5.8%
6
9.5%
6
2.7%
2

0
4.6%
20
Missing 329 617 384 479 351 354 0 2514
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
78
100.0%
77
100.0%
104
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

8

434


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Too much 63.2%
12
77.2%
78
71.4%
115
71.9%
64
73.1%
19

33
72.7%
288
Too little 15.8%
3
2.0%
2
4.3%
7
5.6%
5
0.0%
0

1
4.3%
17
Right amount 15.8%
3
16.8%
17
19.9%
32
21.3%
19
26.9%
7

6
19.7%
78
(VOL.) Don't know/Refused 5.3%
1
4.0%
4
4.3%
7
1.1%
1
0.0%
0

7
3.3%
13
Missing 161 685 1046 346 112 0 2350
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
101
100.0%
161
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

47

396