General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBATH

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against churches and religion. If some people in your community suggested a book he wrote against churches and religion should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -1.03
Remove 583 16.4% 49.1% -.22
Not remove 1757 49.4% 98.4% .58
Don't know 50 1.4% 99.8% 5.42
No answer 6 .2% 100% 6.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Remove 14.8%
85
16.0%
156
13.8%
139
19.9%
132
23.0%
70
16.5%
582
Not remove 51.9%
299
48.5%
472
51.5%
520
46.8%
310
46.2%
141
49.4%
1742
Don't know 0.9%
5
1.1%
11
1.2%
12
1.5%
10
3.6%
11
1.4%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Remove 10.6%
78
12.7%
142
16.6%
90
21.6%
185
28.6%
85
16.4%
580
Not remove 53.9%
398
52.4%
584
47.8%
259
46.0%
393
39.1%
116
49.3%
1750
Don't know 1.5%
11
0.6%
7
2.0%
11
1.9%
16
1.3%
4
1.4%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Remove 30.1%
145
19.2%
338
11.6%
35
7.2%
47
5.0%
18
16.4%
583
Not remove 33.6%
162
47.6%
837
49.2%
149
58.0%
379
63.2%
228
49.3%
1755
Don't know 2.3%
11
1.4%
24
2.0%
6
0.9%
6
0.8%
3
1.4%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Remove 15.6%
244
17.0%
339
16.4%
583
Not remove 49.4%
775
49.3%
982
49.4%
1757
Don't know 1.1%
18
1.6%
32
1.4%
50
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Remove 14.7%
408
24.0%
118
18.9%
57
16.4%
583
Not remove 51.6%
1427
39.9%
196
44.5%
134
49.4%
1757
Don't know 1.1%
31
2.0%
10
3.0%
9
1.4%
50
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Remove 13.0%
79
14.1%
111
21.5%
283
13.0%
110
16.4%
583
Not remove 51.8%
315
51.3%
403
43.7%
576
54.7%
463
49.4%
1757
Don't know 1.8%
11
1.3%
10
1.2%
16
1.5%
13
1.4%
50
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Remove 20.8%
378
16.2%
136
3.2%
2
6.9%
40
10.3%
25
16.4%
581
Not remove 45.7%
831
49.6%
417
51.6%
32
58.2%
339
55.6%
135
49.4%
1754
Don't know 1.3%
23
1.4%
12
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
2.9%
7
1.4%
50
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Remove 10.9%
105
17.6%
231
18.1%
208
15.9%
544
Not remove 55.5%
533
48.7%
640
47.2%
543
50.1%
1716
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.5%
20
1.0%
12
1.2%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share