General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBRAC

Consider a person who believes that Blacks are genetically inferior. If some people in your community suggested that a book he wrote which said Blacks are inferior should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -.99
Remove 776 21.8% 54.5% -.18
Not remove 1561 43.9% 98.3% .62
Don't know 54 1.5% 99.9% 5.44
No answer 5 .1% 100% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Remove 23.3%
134
21.9%
213
19.5%
197
22.5%
149
26.2%
80
21.9%
773
Not remove 43.1%
248
42.6%
415
45.7%
461
44.2%
293
42.6%
130
43.9%
1547
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.0%
10
1.4%
14
1.7%
11
3.9%
12
1.5%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Remove 15.6%
115
19.1%
213
22.0%
119
26.4%
226
33.7%
100
21.8%
773
Not remove 48.8%
361
45.9%
511
41.7%
226
41.4%
354
34.3%
102
43.8%
1554
Don't know 1.5%
11
0.7%
8
2.2%
12
2.1%
18
1.3%
4
1.5%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Remove 32.0%
154
24.5%
430
18.8%
57
14.7%
96
10.5%
38
21.8%
775
Not remove 31.3%
151
42.3%
743
42.2%
128
50.9%
333
56.8%
205
43.9%
1560
Don't know 2.5%
12
1.6%
28
1.7%
5
0.5%
3
1.7%
6
1.5%
54
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Remove 20.8%
326
22.6%
450
21.8%
776
Not remove 44.1%
692
43.7%
869
43.9%
1561
Don't know 1.1%
18
1.8%
36
1.5%
54
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Remove 19.7%
546
30.3%
149
26.9%
81
21.8%
776
Not remove 46.4%
1285
33.8%
166
36.5%
110
43.9%
1561
Don't know 1.4%
38
1.4%
7
3.0%
9
1.5%
54
No answer 0.1%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Remove 19.1%
116
20.1%
158
25.3%
333
20.0%
169
21.8%
776
Not remove 45.4%
276
45.3%
356
39.4%
519
48.4%
410
43.9%
1561
Don't know 2.3%
14
1.5%
12
1.5%
20
0.9%
8
1.5%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Remove 25.2%
459
21.5%
181
11.3%
7
12.7%
74
21.8%
53
21.8%
774
Not remove 41.2%
749
43.6%
367
45.2%
28
52.9%
308
43.6%
106
43.9%
1558
Don't know 1.4%
26
2.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
2.5%
6
1.5%
54
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Remove 16.8%
161
23.0%
303
23.7%
272
21.5%
736
Not remove 49.6%
477
43.0%
566
41.7%
480
44.5%
1523
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.8%
24
0.9%
10
1.2%
41
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share