General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKMIL

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community, should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Allowed
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -.87
Allowed 1593 44.8% 77.4% .01
Not allowed 748 21% 98.5% .88
Don't know 50 1.4% 99.9% 6.11
No answer 5 .1% 100% 6.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Allowed 47.0%
271
47.4%
462
47.5%
479
40.6%
269
33.4%
102
44.9%
1583
Not allowed 19.8%
114
16.9%
165
18.1%
183
25.5%
169
36.4%
111
21.0%
742
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.1%
11
0.9%
9
2.6%
17
2.6%
8
1.4%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Allowed 47.5%
351
46.9%
522
43.5%
236
43.6%
373
35.4%
105
44.7%
1587
Not allowed 17.2%
127
17.7%
197
21.2%
115
24.7%
211
32.3%
96
21.0%
746
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.1%
12
1.5%
8
1.5%
13
2.0%
6
1.4%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Allowed 27.0%
130
44.1%
775
44.6%
135
52.3%
342
58.4%
211
44.8%
1593
Not allowed 34.9%
168
22.9%
402
18.2%
55
13.0%
85
10.0%
36
21.0%
746
Don't know 3.9%
19
1.3%
23
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.6%
2
1.4%
50
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Allowed 45.5%
714
44.2%
879
44.8%
1593
Not allowed 19.9%
312
21.9%
436
21.0%
748
Don't know 0.7%
11
2.0%
39
1.4%
50
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Allowed 47.0%
1301
38.3%
188
34.6%
104
44.8%
1593
Not allowed 19.2%
532
26.3%
129
28.9%
87
21.0%
748
Don't know 1.2%
34
1.4%
7
3.0%
9
1.4%
50
No answer 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Allowed 45.2%
275
46.2%
363
40.6%
535
49.6%
420
44.8%
1593
Not allowed 19.9%
121
19.2%
151
24.6%
324
17.9%
152
21.0%
748
Don't know 1.3%
8
1.5%
12
1.2%
16
1.7%
14
1.4%
50
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Allowed 42.5%
774
44.0%
370
43.5%
27
53.3%
310
45.3%
110
44.8%
1591
Not allowed 23.8%
434
21.3%
179
12.9%
8
12.9%
75
20.6%
50
21.0%
746
Don't know 1.4%
26
1.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
2.9%
7
1.4%
50
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Allowed 50.1%
481
43.2%
568
44.3%
509
45.5%
1558
Not allowed 16.8%
161
23.2%
305
20.8%
239
20.6%
705
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.4%
18
1.5%
17
1.1%
38
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share