General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLMIL

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Allowed
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -1.37
Allowed 1261 35.4% 68.1% .4
Not allowed 1045 29.4% 97.5% .84
Don't know 83 2.3% 99.8% 2.17
No answer 7 .2% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Allowed 40.6%
234
38.9%
379
38.2%
385
28.8%
191
20.0%
61
35.4%
1250
Not allowed 25.3%
146
24.9%
243
26.2%
264
36.8%
244
46.9%
143
29.5%
1040
Don't know 1.6%
9
1.5%
15
2.2%
22
2.9%
19
5.6%
17
2.3%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Allowed 38.8%
287
37.5%
418
34.9%
189
33.2%
284
27.3%
81
35.5%
1259
Not allowed 25.0%
185
26.2%
292
29.7%
161
33.2%
284
39.7%
118
29.3%
1040
Don't know 2.0%
15
1.9%
21
1.5%
8
3.3%
28
2.7%
8
2.3%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Allowed 22.6%
109
33.6%
590
36.0%
109
42.2%
276
48.8%
176
35.4%
1260
Not allowed 38.6%
186
32.2%
566
26.4%
80
22.2%
145
18.6%
67
29.4%
1044
Don't know 4.4%
21
2.4%
43
0.3%
1
1.8%
12
1.7%
6
2.3%
83
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Allowed 36.9%
579
34.3%
682
35.4%
1261
Not allowed 27.5%
432
30.8%
613
29.4%
1045
Don't know 1.7%
26
2.9%
57
2.3%
83
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
6
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Allowed 36.8%
1018
32.4%
159
27.9%
84
35.4%
1261
Not allowed 28.4%
786
32.0%
157
33.9%
102
29.4%
1045
Don't know 2.2%
61
1.6%
8
4.7%
14
2.3%
83
No answer 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Allowed 35.0%
213
37.5%
295
31.7%
417
39.7%
336
35.4%
1261
Not allowed 28.5%
173
27.1%
213
32.6%
430
27.0%
229
29.4%
1045
Don't know 3.0%
18
2.3%
18
2.1%
27
2.4%
20
2.3%
83
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Allowed 32.6%
593
34.7%
292
35.5%
22
44.5%
259
38.7%
94
35.5%
1260
Not allowed 33.0%
600
29.5%
248
21.0%
13
20.8%
121
24.7%
60
29.4%
1042
Don't know 2.2%
40
2.7%
23
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
5.3%
13
2.3%
83
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Allowed 43.2%
415
34.7%
456
31.5%
362
36.0%
1233
Not allowed 22.7%
218
30.9%
406
32.7%
376
29.2%
1000
Don't know 1.1%
11
2.2%
29
2.3%
26
1.9%
66
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share