General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBMIL

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. Suppose he wrote a book advocating doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. Somebody in your community suggests that the book should be removed from the library. Would you favor removing it, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -.98
Favor 657 18.5% 51.1% -.22
Not favor 1669 46.9% 98% .55
Don't know 64 1.8% 99.8% 5.14
No answer 6 .2% 100% 5.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Favor 14.4%
83
16.4%
160
16.1%
162
24.0%
159
29.8%
91
18.6%
655
Not favor 51.9%
299
47.5%
463
48.9%
493
42.5%
282
38.7%
118
46.9%
1655
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.5%
15
1.5%
15
2.1%
14
3.9%
12
1.8%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Favor 14.6%
108
15.5%
173
18.8%
102
21.4%
183
30.0%
89
18.5%
655
Not favor 49.1%
363
48.8%
544
45.9%
249
46.1%
394
37.7%
112
46.9%
1662
Don't know 2.2%
16
1.3%
14
1.5%
8
2.3%
20
1.7%
5
1.8%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Favor 31.3%
151
21.6%
379
12.2%
37
9.0%
59
8.6%
31
18.5%
657
Not favor 29.9%
144
45.1%
792
48.5%
147
56.7%
371
59.0%
213
46.9%
1667
Don't know 4.6%
22
1.7%
29
1.7%
5
0.5%
3
1.4%
5
1.8%
64
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Favor 18.8%
295
18.2%
362
18.5%
657
Not favor 46.1%
723
47.5%
946
46.9%
1669
Don't know 1.1%
18
2.3%
46
1.8%
64
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Favor 16.9%
469
26.5%
130
19.3%
58
18.5%
657
Not favor 49.1%
1358
37.3%
183
42.5%
128
46.9%
1669
Don't know 1.4%
40
2.0%
10
4.7%
14
1.8%
64
No answer 0.1%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Favor 15.3%
93
17.3%
136
22.9%
302
14.9%
126
18.5%
657
Not favor 49.2%
299
48.1%
378
41.8%
550
52.2%
442
46.9%
1669
Don't know 2.0%
12
1.5%
12
1.7%
23
2.0%
17
1.8%
64
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Favor 22.3%
405
17.5%
147
8.1%
5
10.7%
62
15.2%
37
18.5%
656
Not favor 43.8%
798
47.2%
397
46.8%
29
54.6%
318
51.0%
124
47.0%
1666
Don't know 1.7%
31
2.4%
20
1.6%
1
1.2%
7
2.1%
5
1.8%
64
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Favor 15.1%
145
19.5%
256
19.0%
219
18.1%
620
Not favor 51.2%
492
46.6%
613
45.9%
528
47.7%
1633
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.7%
22
1.6%
18
1.4%
47
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share