General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAY

About how often do you pray?
  1) Several times a day
  2) Once a day
  3) Several times a week
  4) Once a week
  5) Less than once a week
  6) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a day 1039 29.2% 29.2% -1
Once a day 1056 29.7% 58.9% -.44
Several times a week 404 11.4% 70.2% .11
Once a week 214 6% 76.2% .67
Less than once a week 423 11.9% 88.1% 1.23
Never 393 11% 99.2% 1.79
Don't know 12 .3% 99.5% 2.9
No answer 18 .5% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Several times a day 19.8%
114
25.6%
249
33.2%
335
33.6%
223
36.7%
112
29.3%
1033
Once a day 24.7%
142
30.2%
294
29.3%
296
33.2%
220
29.2%
89
29.5%
1041
Several times a week 15.1%
87
13.6%
132
9.4%
95
8.9%
59
9.2%
28
11.4%
401
Once a week 7.6%
44
5.6%
55
6.0%
61
5.7%
38
5.2%
16
6.1%
214
Less than once a week 15.8%
91
13.0%
127
11.3%
114
8.7%
58
10.2%
31
11.9%
421
Never 17.0%
98
11.4%
111
9.9%
100
8.6%
57
7.5%
23
11.0%
389
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.6%
4
1.3%
4
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.5%
5
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Several times a day 13.9%
103
17.9%
199
26.4%
143
43.5%
372
74.4%
221
29.3%
1038
Once a day 17.9%
132
27.2%
303
39.7%
215
40.2%
344
19.9%
59
29.7%
1053
Several times a week 8.5%
63
15.4%
172
13.7%
74
9.4%
80
4.7%
14
11.4%
403
Once a week 5.7%
42
8.1%
90
8.9%
48
3.9%
33
0.3%
1
6.0%
214
Less than once a week 16.6%
123
21.7%
242
7.4%
40
1.9%
16
0.3%
1
11.9%
422
Never 36.5%
270
9.0%
100
3.5%
19
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
393
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Several times a day 31.7%
153
31.8%
558
32.3%
98
22.2%
145
23.3%
84
29.2%
1038
Once a day 32.6%
157
29.7%
522
32.0%
97
27.7%
181
27.1%
98
29.7%
1055
Several times a week 10.2%
49
11.0%
194
12.5%
38
13.0%
85
10.5%
38
11.4%
404
Once a week 5.4%
26
5.9%
103
6.3%
19
7.0%
46
5.5%
20
6.0%
214
Less than once a week 10.4%
50
11.3%
198
8.3%
25
14.4%
94
15.5%
56
11.9%
423
Never 8.3%
40
9.7%
171
8.6%
26
14.4%
94
17.2%
62
11.0%
393
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
No answer 0.8%
4
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a day 21.3%
334
35.4%
705
29.2%
1039
Once a day 25.2%
395
33.2%
661
29.7%
1056
Several times a week 11.7%
184
11.1%
220
11.4%
404
Once a week 7.1%
112
5.1%
102
6.0%
214
Less than once a week 16.3%
255
8.4%
168
11.9%
423
Never 17.4%
273
6.0%
120
11.0%
393
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.3%
5
0.3%
12
No answer 0.6%
9
0.5%
9
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Several times a day 26.5%
733
47.5%
233
24.3%
73
29.2%
1039
Once a day 29.1%
805
30.1%
148
34.2%
103
29.7%
1056
Several times a week 12.1%
336
7.5%
37
10.3%
31
11.4%
404
Once a week 6.3%
173
4.3%
21
6.6%
20
6.0%
214
Less than once a week 13.0%
360
5.9%
29
11.3%
34
11.9%
423
Never 12.2%
338
3.5%
17
12.6%
38
11.0%
393
Don't know 0.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
No answer 0.4%
11
1.2%
6
0.3%
1
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Several times a day 24.0%
146
26.8%
211
34.7%
457
26.6%
225
29.2%
1039
Once a day 29.4%
179
29.5%
232
33.1%
436
24.7%
209
29.7%
1056
Several times a week 12.0%
73
14.0%
110
10.3%
135
10.2%
86
11.4%
404
Once a week 7.2%
44
5.9%
46
5.3%
70
6.4%
54
6.0%
214
Less than once a week 12.5%
76
12.5%
98
8.7%
114
15.8%
134
11.9%
422
Never 13.2%
80
10.9%
86
7.1%
93
15.8%
134
11.0%
393
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.3%
12
No answer 1.0%
6
0.3%
2
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Several times a day 38.3%
697
22.6%
190
8.1%
5
11.0%
64
33.3%
81
29.2%
1037
Once a day 31.1%
566
39.1%
329
27.4%
17
13.4%
78
26.3%
64
29.7%
1054
Several times a week 11.6%
212
13.0%
109
12.9%
8
8.1%
47
11.5%
28
11.4%
404
Once a week 5.8%
105
7.4%
62
8.1%
5
4.8%
28
5.8%
14
6.0%
214
Less than once a week 9.3%
170
13.0%
109
21.0%
13
17.5%
102
11.1%
27
11.9%
421
Never 3.1%
57
4.8%
40
19.4%
12
45.0%
262
8.6%
21
11.0%
392
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.3%
12
No answer 0.3%
6
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
2.1%
5
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Several times a day 21.9%
210
26.4%
347
37.5%
431
28.8%
988
Once a day 26.4%
254
29.4%
387
32.5%
374
29.6%
1015
Several times a week 10.9%
105
13.0%
171
10.1%
116
11.4%
392
Once a week 5.8%
56
7.1%
94
5.1%
59
6.1%
209
Less than once a week 14.8%
142
13.6%
179
7.9%
91
12.0%
412
Never 19.4%
186
9.6%
126
6.3%
72
11.2%
384
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
10
No answer 0.4%
4
0.7%
9
0.3%
3
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share