General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPJEW

IF JEWISH: Does [your spouse] consider herself/himself Orthodox, Conservative, Reform, or none of these?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3511 98.7% 98.7% -.09
Orthodox 8 .2% 98.9% 1.65
Conservative 14 .4% 99.3% 3.4
Reform 9 .3% 99.5% 5.14
None of these 5 .1% 99.7% 6.89
Don't know 1 0% 99.7% 13.87
No answer 11 .3% 100% 15.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
575
97.7%
952
98.9%
998
99.1%
657
98.4%
300
98.7%
3482
Orthodox 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
14
Reform 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
None of these 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
735
98.3%
1095
98.2%
532
99.2%
848
98.7%
293
98.8%
3503
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
1.0%
3
0.2%
8
Conservative 0.1%
1
0.6%
7
0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
Reform 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
None of these 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
481
99.1%
1742
99.3%
301
97.7%
639
95.8%
346
98.7%
3509
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.2%
8
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.4%
5
0.4%
14
Reform 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
0.3%
9
None of these 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.6%
2
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
1550
98.5%
1961
98.7%
3511
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.4%
7
0.2%
8
Conservative 0.3%
5
0.5%
9
0.4%
14
Reform 0.4%
7
0.1%
2
0.3%
9
None of these 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
7
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
2722
100.0%
491
99.0%
298
98.7%
3511
Orthodox 0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Conservative 0.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
Reform 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
None of these 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.1%
584
99.2%
780
99.1%
1305
99.3%
841
98.7%
3510
Orthodox 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Conservative 0.8%
5
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.5%
4
0.4%
14
Reform 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
None of these 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.5%
9
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
1813
99.4%
836
59.7%
37
99.3%
578
98.4%
239
98.7%
3503
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Conservative 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
17.7%
11
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
Reform 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
None of these 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
944
98.5%
1295
99.3%
1142
98.7%
3381
Orthodox 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
Conservative 0.6%
6
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
13
Reform 0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
None of these 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share