General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WIDOWED

If currently married, separated, or divorced, have you ever been widowed?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1155 32.5% 32.5% -1.35
Yes 68 1.9% 34.4% -.35
No 2328 65.4% 99.8% .65
Don't know 1 0% 99.8% 6.66
No answer 7 .2% 100% 7.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.4%
394
25.1%
244
19.4%
196
23.1%
153
52.1%
159
32.5%
1146
Yes 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
1.6%
16
4.4%
29
5.9%
18
1.9%
68
No 31.6%
182
74.3%
724
78.7%
794
72.4%
480
42.0%
128
65.4%
2308
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.5%
299
34.2%
381
31.0%
168
26.2%
224
26.3%
78
32.4%
1150
Yes 1.4%
10
1.4%
16
2.0%
11
2.1%
18
4.4%
13
1.9%
68
No 58.2%
430
64.1%
714
67.0%
363
71.5%
611
69.4%
206
65.5%
2324
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.5%
195
33.6%
590
32.7%
99
26.3%
172
27.1%
98
32.4%
1154
Yes 2.3%
11
2.1%
37
1.7%
5
1.4%
9
1.7%
6
1.9%
68
No 56.8%
274
64.3%
1129
65.7%
199
71.7%
469
70.9%
256
65.4%
2327
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.8%
484
33.7%
671
32.5%
1155
Yes 1.9%
30
1.9%
38
1.9%
68
No 67.0%
1052
64.1%
1276
65.4%
2328
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.2%
807
47.9%
235
37.5%
113
32.5%
1155
Yes 2.1%
57
1.2%
6
1.7%
5
1.9%
68
No 68.5%
1896
50.9%
250
60.5%
182
65.4%
2328
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.7%
223
30.7%
241
28.5%
376
37.2%
315
32.5%
1155
Yes 1.2%
7
2.2%
17
2.6%
34
1.2%
10
1.9%
68
No 61.2%
372
67.2%
528
68.7%
905
61.6%
522
65.4%
2327
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.6%
521
31.9%
268
38.7%
24
45.4%
264
31.7%
77
32.5%
1154
Yes 2.6%
47
1.5%
13
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
2.1%
5
1.9%
68
No 68.6%
1249
66.2%
557
59.7%
37
54.3%
316
65.4%
159
65.3%
2318
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.1%
405
31.6%
416
24.3%
280
32.1%
1101
Yes 1.2%
12
1.9%
25
2.3%
27
1.9%
64
No 56.3%
541
66.2%
870
73.3%
843
65.8%
2254
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share