General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPJEW16

Was your spouse Orthodox, Conservative, Reform, or none of these?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3532 99.2% 99.2% -.08
Orthodox 10 .3% 99.5% 5.38
Conservative 10 .3% 99.8% 10.85
Reform 6 .2% 100% 16.31
None of these 1 0% 100% 21.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
575
98.5%
959
99.6%
1005
99.5%
660
98.7%
301
99.2%
3500
Orthodox 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
10
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
Reform 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
None of these 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
737
98.9%
1102
98.9%
536
99.6%
852
98.7%
293
99.2%
3520
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
10
Conservative 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
Reform 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
None of these 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
482
99.4%
1746
100.0%
303
99.4%
650
96.7%
349
99.2%
3530
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
10
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.7%
6
0.3%
10
Reform 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
6
None of these 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
1560
99.1%
1972
99.2%
3532
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.5%
9
0.3%
10
Conservative 0.2%
3
0.4%
7
0.3%
10
Reform 0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
None of these 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
2740
100.0%
491
100.0%
301
99.2%
3532
Orthodox 0.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Conservative 0.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Reform 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
None of these 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
596
99.5%
782
99.4%
1309
99.6%
844
99.2%
3531
Orthodox 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Conservative 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
10
Reform 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
None of these 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
59.7%
37
99.7%
580
100.0%
243
99.2%
3521
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
None of these 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
949
99.3%
1306
99.7%
1146
99.3%
3401
Orthodox 0.4%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
Conservative 0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
Reform 0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
None of these 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share