General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AFFRMACT

Some people say that because of past discrimination, Blacks should be given preference in hiring and promotion. Others say that such preference in hiring and promotion of Blacks is wrong because it discriminates against Whites. What about your opinion? Are you for or against preferential hiring and promotion of Blacks? Do you favor preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly? Do you oppose preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly support preferential hiring
  2) Support preferential hiring
  3) Oppose preferential hiring
  4) Strongly oppose preferential hiring
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -1.13
Strongly support preferential hiring 230 6.5% 40.9% -.64
Support preferential hiring 166 4.7% 45.6% -.14
Oppose preferential hiring 634 17.8% 63.4% .35
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 1184 33.3% 96.7% .84
Don't know 103 2.9% 99.6% 2.81
No answer 15 .4% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Strongly support preferential hiring 7.3%
42
6.2%
60
7.5%
76
5.4%
36
3.9%
12
6.4%
226
Support preferential hiring 5.2%
30
4.5%
44
4.6%
46
5.1%
34
3.9%
12
4.7%
166
Oppose preferential hiring 20.5%
118
20.6%
201
14.7%
148
17.5%
116
15.1%
46
17.8%
629
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 29.9%
172
32.2%
314
36.0%
363
35.1%
233
29.8%
91
33.3%
1173
Don't know 2.3%
13
2.3%
22
2.8%
28
3.2%
21
4.9%
15
2.8%
99
No answer 0.5%
3
0.9%
9
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Strongly support preferential hiring 6.9%
51
5.7%
64
7.7%
42
5.8%
50
7.7%
23
6.5%
230
Support preferential hiring 4.1%
30
5.4%
60
5.5%
30
4.0%
34
3.4%
10
4.6%
164
Oppose preferential hiring 18.0%
133
17.5%
195
17.5%
95
19.3%
165
15.5%
46
17.9%
634
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 32.7%
242
33.5%
373
31.9%
173
33.8%
289
35.7%
106
33.4%
1183
Don't know 3.9%
29
2.5%
28
2.6%
14
2.3%
20
3.4%
10
2.8%
101
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Strongly support preferential hiring 13.3%
64
5.7%
101
5.3%
16
4.3%
28
5.8%
21
6.5%
230
Support preferential hiring 5.2%
25
3.6%
63
4.0%
12
5.5%
36
8.3%
30
4.7%
166
Oppose preferential hiring 17.2%
83
17.9%
314
18.8%
57
17.3%
113
18.6%
67
17.8%
634
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 22.2%
107
35.8%
629
38.0%
115
34.7%
227
29.1%
105
33.3%
1183
Don't know 5.0%
24
2.8%
50
2.0%
6
2.0%
13
2.8%
10
2.9%
103
No answer 0.6%
3
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Strongly support preferential hiring 5.7%
89
7.1%
141
6.5%
230
Support preferential hiring 4.8%
76
4.5%
90
4.7%
166
Oppose preferential hiring 17.7%
278
17.9%
356
17.8%
634
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 36.5%
572
30.8%
612
33.3%
1184
Don't know 2.5%
39
3.2%
64
2.9%
103
No answer 0.6%
9
0.3%
6
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Strongly support preferential hiring 4.3%
118
18.3%
90
7.3%
22
6.5%
230
Support preferential hiring 4.3%
119
6.9%
34
4.3%
13
4.7%
166
Oppose preferential hiring 17.3%
479
17.7%
87
22.6%
68
17.8%
634
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 36.5%
1009
19.6%
96
26.2%
79
33.3%
1184
Don't know 2.4%
66
3.5%
17
6.6%
20
2.9%
103
No answer 0.4%
12
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Strongly support preferential hiring 6.7%
41
6.9%
54
7.2%
95
4.7%
40
6.5%
230
Support preferential hiring 5.8%
35
5.0%
39
3.9%
52
4.7%
40
4.7%
166
Oppose preferential hiring 18.1%
110
17.2%
135
18.1%
239
17.7%
150
17.8%
634
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 29.8%
181
33.3%
262
34.9%
459
33.3%
282
33.3%
1184
Don't know 3.8%
23
2.0%
16
3.2%
42
2.6%
22
2.9%
103
No answer 0.8%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Strongly support preferential hiring 6.5%
119
6.4%
54
4.8%
3
6.4%
37
6.2%
15
6.4%
228
Support preferential hiring 4.0%
73
3.8%
32
16.1%
10
6.5%
38
4.9%
12
4.7%
165
Oppose preferential hiring 16.1%
293
19.6%
165
12.9%
8
20.3%
118
20.2%
49
17.8%
633
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 35.5%
647
31.7%
267
37.1%
23
29.7%
173
29.6%
72
33.3%
1182
Don't know 2.9%
53
2.0%
17
3.2%
2
3.1%
18
4.9%
12
2.9%
102
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
3
3.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Strongly support preferential hiring 9.3%
89
5.6%
74
4.6%
53
6.3%
216
Support preferential hiring 8.9%
86
3.8%
50
2.4%
28
4.8%
164
Oppose preferential hiring 18.9%
182
18.6%
244
16.5%
190
18.0%
616
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 26.6%
256
32.6%
429
40.6%
467
33.6%
1152
Don't know 2.5%
24
2.7%
35
2.6%
30
2.6%
89
No answer 0.3%
3
0.6%
8
0.1%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share