General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPPY

Taken all together, how would you say things are these days? Would you say that you are very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 1043 29.3% 29.3% -1.1
Pretty happy 1981 55.7% 85% .14
Not too happy 516 14.5% 99.5% 1.38
Don't know 10 .3% 99.7% 7.59
No answer 9 .3% 100% 8.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very happy 24.1%
139
30.5%
297
27.0%
272
33.9%
225
32.1%
98
29.2%
1031
Pretty happy 58.9%
339
57.1%
556
57.5%
580
51.1%
339
49.5%
151
55.7%
1965
Not too happy 16.8%
97
12.0%
117
15.5%
156
13.9%
92
16.7%
51
14.5%
513
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Very happy 22.2%
164
24.3%
271
30.6%
166
36.1%
309
43.4%
129
29.3%
1039
Pretty happy 59.3%
438
58.9%
656
57.4%
311
51.7%
442
43.8%
130
55.7%
1977
Not too happy 17.3%
128
16.4%
183
11.6%
63
11.8%
101
12.8%
38
14.5%
513
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
No answer 0.7%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Very happy 24.5%
118
28.3%
498
30.0%
91
32.6%
213
34.1%
123
29.3%
1043
Pretty happy 49.6%
239
55.9%
982
56.1%
170
59.2%
387
55.7%
201
55.6%
1979
Not too happy 25.5%
123
15.1%
265
13.5%
41
8.1%
53
9.4%
34
14.5%
516
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
10
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 28.0%
440
30.3%
603
29.3%
1043
Pretty happy 56.8%
891
54.8%
1090
55.7%
1981
Not too happy 14.5%
228
14.5%
288
14.5%
516
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.2%
4
0.3%
10
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very happy 30.2%
837
22.0%
108
32.6%
98
29.3%
1043
Pretty happy 56.8%
1572
51.9%
255
51.2%
154
55.7%
1981
Not too happy 12.3%
341
25.9%
127
15.9%
48
14.5%
516
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
No answer 0.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very happy 27.8%
169
28.8%
226
32.2%
424
26.4%
224
29.3%
1043
Pretty happy 56.7%
345
56.5%
444
52.5%
692
58.9%
499
55.6%
1980
Not too happy 14.8%
90
14.1%
111
14.9%
196
14.0%
119
14.5%
516
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.5%
4
0.3%
10
No answer 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Very happy 32.1%
584
27.5%
231
29.0%
18
22.5%
131
31.3%
76
29.3%
1040
Pretty happy 53.6%
976
57.6%
484
54.8%
34
60.8%
354
53.1%
129
55.7%
1977
Not too happy 14.0%
254
14.3%
120
14.5%
9
16.0%
93
15.6%
38
14.5%
514
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Very happy 25.3%
243
28.4%
373
34.0%
391
29.4%
1007
Pretty happy 57.8%
555
56.0%
737
54.5%
627
56.0%
1919
Not too happy 16.2%
156
15.0%
197
11.2%
129
14.1%
482
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
10
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426