General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPMAR

Taking all things together, how would you describe your marriage?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1810 50.9% 50.9% -.77
Very happy 1033 29% 79.9% .28
Pretty happy 646 18.2% 98% 1.32
Not too happy 57 1.6% 99.6% 2.37
Don't know 1 0% 99.7% 7.6
No answer 12 .3% 100% 8.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.1%
427
43.3%
422
45.0%
454
45.7%
303
60.7%
185
50.8%
1791
Very happy 14.9%
86
34.5%
336
30.2%
305
33.9%
225
24.9%
76
29.1%
1028
Pretty happy 9.9%
57
20.4%
199
22.5%
227
17.9%
119
13.1%
40
18.2%
642
Not too happy 0.9%
5
1.4%
14
2.1%
21
2.1%
14
0.7%
2
1.6%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
447
55.0%
613
49.6%
269
41.2%
352
41.4%
123
50.9%
1804
Very happy 22.5%
166
23.9%
266
30.3%
164
37.3%
319
39.1%
116
29.1%
1031
Pretty happy 14.7%
109
19.2%
214
19.2%
104
19.6%
168
17.2%
51
18.2%
646
Not too happy 2.2%
16
1.5%
17
0.9%
5
1.6%
14
1.7%
5
1.6%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.2%
300
53.0%
931
49.2%
149
41.1%
269
44.3%
160
50.9%
1809
Very happy 16.4%
79
26.6%
468
30.4%
92
41.3%
270
34.3%
124
29.0%
1033
Pretty happy 18.9%
91
18.2%
319
20.1%
61
15.9%
104
19.7%
71
18.2%
646
Not too happy 2.3%
11
1.9%
33
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
1.4%
5
1.6%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.4%
759
52.8%
1051
50.9%
1810
Very happy 32.0%
502
26.7%
531
29.0%
1033
Pretty happy 17.8%
279
18.4%
367
18.2%
646
Not too happy 1.6%
25
1.6%
32
1.6%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
8
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.5%
1315
69.0%
339
51.8%
156
50.9%
1810
Very happy 32.1%
887
14.1%
69
25.6%
77
29.0%
1033
Pretty happy 18.7%
517
14.7%
72
18.9%
57
18.2%
646
Not too happy 1.3%
37
2.0%
10
3.3%
10
1.6%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
322
48.5%
381
48.3%
636
55.5%
470
50.8%
1809
Very happy 26.8%
163
29.9%
235
30.5%
402
27.5%
233
29.0%
1033
Pretty happy 16.4%
100
20.0%
157
19.7%
259
15.3%
130
18.2%
646
Not too happy 2.3%
14
1.4%
11
1.4%
18
1.7%
14
1.6%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.5%
9
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
889
48.2%
405
48.4%
30
62.5%
364
48.6%
118
50.9%
1806
Very happy 31.4%
571
29.0%
244
35.5%
22
20.6%
120
29.2%
71
29.0%
1028
Pretty happy 18.1%
329
20.6%
173
14.5%
9
15.6%
91
18.1%
44
18.2%
646
Not too happy 1.5%
27
1.7%
14
1.6%
1
1.2%
7
2.9%
7
1.6%
56
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
580
51.1%
672
41.1%
473
50.4%
1725
Very happy 21.4%
206
27.5%
362
38.3%
440
29.4%
1008
Pretty happy 15.8%
152
19.3%
254
19.1%
220
18.3%
626
Not too happy 2.1%
20
1.4%
19
1.5%
17
1.6%
56
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share