General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH

Would you say your own health, in general, is excellent, good, fair, or poor?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -1.17
Excellent 623 17.5% 50.2% -.32
Good 1156 32.5% 82.7% .52
Fair 487 13.7% 96.3% 1.36
Poor 128 3.6% 99.9% 2.21
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 5.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Excellent 23.1%
133
19.7%
192
16.2%
163
15.1%
100
10.2%
31
17.6%
619
Good 33.0%
190
32.6%
318
32.5%
328
32.3%
214
31.1%
95
32.5%
1145
Fair 10.2%
59
11.4%
111
13.9%
140
15.4%
102
23.9%
73
13.8%
485
Poor 1.2%
7
1.6%
16
4.1%
41
6.0%
40
7.9%
24
3.6%
128
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Excellent 15.8%
117
16.0%
178
18.3%
99
20.7%
177
16.2%
48
17.5%
619
Good 31.5%
233
32.5%
362
33.6%
182
33.9%
290
28.6%
85
32.5%
1152
Fair 14.3%
106
13.7%
153
12.0%
65
12.2%
104
19.2%
57
13.7%
485
Poor 4.2%
31
3.5%
39
2.6%
14
3.2%
27
5.4%
16
3.6%
127
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Excellent 8.9%
43
16.3%
286
16.8%
51
22.6%
148
26.0%
94
17.5%
622
Good 23.9%
115
34.3%
602
32.0%
97
34.4%
225
32.4%
117
32.5%
1156
Fair 23.7%
114
14.4%
253
12.2%
37
8.0%
52
8.3%
30
13.7%
486
Poor 9.5%
46
3.5%
61
1.7%
5
1.4%
9
1.9%
7
3.6%
128
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Excellent 16.8%
264
18.0%
359
17.5%
623
Good 33.8%
530
31.5%
626
32.5%
1156
Fair 12.2%
191
14.9%
296
13.7%
487
Poor 3.3%
51
3.9%
77
3.6%
128
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Excellent 18.4%
509
13.6%
67
15.6%
47
17.5%
623
Good 32.3%
895
29.7%
146
38.2%
115
32.5%
1156
Fair 13.2%
366
18.3%
90
10.3%
31
13.7%
487
Poor 3.6%
99
4.5%
22
2.3%
7
3.6%
128
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Excellent 18.6%
113
15.9%
125
19.0%
250
15.9%
135
17.5%
623
Good 32.7%
199
32.7%
257
30.1%
396
35.9%
304
32.5%
1156
Fair 11.8%
72
14.5%
114
13.2%
174
15.0%
127
13.7%
487
Poor 3.6%
22
3.7%
29
4.2%
55
2.6%
22
3.6%
128
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Excellent 17.0%
309
17.0%
143
21.0%
13
18.7%
109
19.8%
48
17.5%
622
Good 32.8%
597
32.7%
275
22.6%
14
32.1%
187
32.9%
80
32.5%
1153
Fair 14.1%
257
13.8%
116
9.7%
6
12.7%
74
13.6%
33
13.7%
486
Poor 4.0%
73
3.7%
31
3.2%
2
2.7%
16
2.5%
6
3.6%
128
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Excellent 19.9%
191
15.8%
208
18.0%
207
17.7%
606
Good 31.0%
298
32.9%
433
33.7%
388
32.7%
1119
Fair 13.1%
126
15.1%
199
11.7%
134
13.4%
459
Poor 3.2%
31
4.0%
52
3.2%
37
3.5%
120
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share